FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 10116 (14th September 2020).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4632
2Gail Rodwell1974#4353
3Rita Tanner1964#3813
4Sally Metcalfe1986#3397
5Deirdre Barlow197220143340
6Steve McDonald1989#3315
7Emily Bishop196120193298
8Audrey Roberts1979#3188
9Kevin Webster1983#3130
10Betty Williams196920112732
11David Platt1990#2573
12Liz McDonald1989#2405
13Mike Baldwin197620062349
14Vera Duckworth197420102275
15Tracy McDonald1977#2264
16Roy Cropper1995#2263
17Leanne Battersby1997#2182
18Eileen Grimshaw2000#2108
19Tyrone Dobbs1998#2095
20Jack Duckworth197920102088
21Fiz Stape2001#2083
22Sarah Barlow1987#2081
23Nick Tilsley1981#2027
24Bet Lynch196620031976
25Mavis Wilton197119971787
26Alf Roberts196119991776
27Len Fairclough196119831768
28Maria Connor2000#1730
29Annie Walker 196019831725
30Sean Tully2003#1722
31Dev Alahan1999#1668
32Norris Cole1994#1648
33Martin Platt198520181642
34Michelle Connor200620191638
35Hilda Ogden196419871614
36Elsie Tanner196019841608
37Peter Barlow1965#1601
38Curly Watts198320031563
39Sophie Webster1994#1556
40Janice Battersby199720111553
41Carla Connor2006#1503
42Jason Grimshaw200020161499
43Hayley Cropper199820141436
44Kirk Sutherland2000#1386
45Rosie Webster199020181363
46Albert Tatlock196019841305
47Ashley Peacock199520101273
48Chesney Brown2003#1263
49Stan Ogden196419841223
50Ivy Brennan197119941167
50Jim McDonald198920181167
52Ena Sharples196019801141
53Alma Halliwell198120011133
54Gary Windass2008#1066
55Fred Elliott199420061062
56Anna Windass200820181057
57Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
58Minnie Caldwell19601976986
59Percy Sugden19831997982
60Toyah Battersby1997#977
61Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
62Bethany Platt20002020873
63Tina McIntyre20082014860
64Alec Gilroy19721998851
65Blanche Hunt19742009844
66Todd Grimshaw20012017821
67Tim Metcalfe2013#820
68Ray Langton19662005799
69Mary Taylor2008#798
70Jack Walker19601970795
71Des Barnes19901998771
72Eva Price20112018766
73Beth Sutherland2011#763
74Shelley Unwin20012006759
75Amy Barlow2004#757
76Jenny Connor1986#754
77Sunita Alahan20012013750
78Lucille Hewitt19601974747
79Izzy Armstrong2010#740
80Don Brennan19871997734
81Derek Wilton19761997725
82Becky McDonald20052012704
83Simon Barlow2003#674
84Dennis Tanner19602014673
85Claire Peacock20032011669
86Julie Carp20082015664
86Maxine Peacock19952003664
88Jerry Booth19621975652
89Valerie Barlow19611971631
90Kylie Platt20102016616
91Andy McDonald19892009610
92Adam Barlow2001#600
93Sinead Osbourne20132020570
94Ryan Connor2006#567
95Faye Windass2011#565
96Fred Gee19751984561
97Bill Webster19842011557
98Daniel Osbourne1995#543
99Owen Armstrong20102015542
100Raquel Watts19912000532
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+