FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 10081 (29th June 2020).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4633
2Gail Rodwell1974#4353
3Rita Tanner1964#3813
4Sally Metcalfe1986#3376
5Deirdre Barlow197220143340
6Steve McDonald1989#3304
7Emily Bishop196120193298
8Audrey Roberts1979#3188
9Kevin Webster1983#3120
10Betty Williams196920112733
11David Platt1990#2558
12Liz McDonald1989#2405
13Mike Baldwin197620062349
14Vera Duckworth197420102276
15Roy Cropper1995#2260
15Tracy McDonald1977#2260
17Leanne Battersby1997#2168
18Eileen Grimshaw2000#2108
19Tyrone Dobbs1998#2089
20Jack Duckworth197920102088
21Fiz Stape2001#2080
22Sarah Barlow1987#2059
23Nick Tilsley1981#2015
24Bet Lynch196620031976
25Mavis Wilton197119971787
26Alf Roberts196119991776
27Len Fairclough196119831768
28Annie Walker 196019831725
29Maria Connor2000#1723
30Sean Tully2003#1707
31Dev Alahan1999#1658
32Norris Cole1994#1648
33Martin Platt198520181641
34Michelle Connor200620191638
35Hilda Ogden196419871614
36Elsie Tanner196019841608
37Peter Barlow1965#1590
38Curly Watts198320031563
39Sophie Webster1994#1556
40Janice Battersby199720111553
41Jason Grimshaw200020161499
42Carla Connor2006#1493
43Hayley Cropper199820141436
44Kirk Sutherland2000#1380
45Rosie Webster199020181363
46Albert Tatlock196019841305
47Ashley Peacock199520101273
48Chesney Brown2003#1253
49Stan Ogden196419841223
50Ivy Brennan197119941167
51Jim McDonald198920181165
52Ena Sharples196019801141
53Alma Halliwell198120011133
54Fred Elliott199420061062
55Anna Windass200820181057
56Gary Windass2008#1050
57Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
58Minnie Caldwell19601976986
59Percy Sugden19831997982
60Toyah Battersby1997#963
61Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
62Bethany Platt20002020873
63Tina McIntyre20082014860
64Alec Gilroy19721998851
65Blanche Hunt19742009844
66Todd Grimshaw20012017821
67Tim Metcalfe2013#801
68Ray Langton19662005799
69Jack Walker19601970795
70Mary Taylor2008#786
71Des Barnes19901998770
72Eva Price20112018766
73Beth Sutherland2011#760
74Shelley Unwin20012006759
75Amy Barlow2004#753
76Sunita Alahan20012013750
77Lucille Hewitt19601974747
78Izzy Armstrong2010#740
79Jenny Connor1986#739
80Don Brennan19871997735
81Derek Wilton19761997725
82Becky McDonald20052012704
83Dennis Tanner19602014673
84Simon Barlow2003#671
85Claire Peacock20032011669
86Julie Carp20082015664
86Maxine Peacock19952003664
88Jerry Booth19621975652
89Valerie Barlow19611971631
90Kylie Platt20102016616
91Andy McDonald19892009610
92Adam Barlow2001#577
93Sinead Osbourne20132020570
94Fred Gee19751984561
95Bill Webster19842011557
96Faye Windass2011#556
97Ryan Connor2006#551
98Owen Armstrong20102015542
99Raquel Watts19912000532
100Daniel Osbourne1995#526
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+