FANDOM


Logo 2010

2020 was Coronation Street's sixty-first year.

Main characters

(as of Episode 10068 (29th May 2020)).

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA504684
2Geoff MetcalfeIan BartholomewTBA4915151
3Yasmeen MetcalfeShelley KingTBA4842428
4Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA46208729
5Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA44125312
5Tracy McDonaldKate FordTBA44225524
7David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA4225508
7Evelyn PlummerMaureen LipmanTBA4215133
9Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA40330011
9Alya NazirSair KhanTBA4049941
9Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA40207768
12Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA3979213
12Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA3910451
14Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA38462930
14Emma BrookerAlexandra MardellTBA3818517
14Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonTBA38172325
17Bethany PlattLucy FallonUntil March3687322
18Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA35225313
18Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA3538654
18Nick TilsleyBen PriceTBA3520103
21Abi FranklinSally CarmanTBA3419137
21Daniel OsbourneRob MallardTBA3451815
23Aggie BaileyLorna LaidlawTBA328060
23Sarah Platt/BarlowTina O'BrienTBA3220562
23Ryan ConnorRyan PrescottTBA3254726
26Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverTBA31210446
26Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA3133685
28Hope StapeIsabella FlanaganTBA3031371
29Claudia ColbyRula LenskaTBA2913855
29Carla ConnorAlison KingTBA2914835
29Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA29312046
29Bernie WinterJane HazlegroveTBA297463
33Peter BarlowChris GascoyneTBA28158518
33Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA28435242
35Leanne BattersbyJane DansonTBA27216237
36Ed BaileyTrevor Michael GeorgesTBA267361
36James BaileyNathan GrahamTBA266865
36Aled Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt, Arthur, Lily & Lucy Taylor and Harry & Harvey ThompsonTBA263486
39Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA2574944
40Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA2425767
40Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA24170423
42Imran HabeebCharlie De MeloTBA2320534
42Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA23240455
44Michael BaileyRyan RussellTBA227159
44Bertie OsbourneEllis Blain and Elias & Rufus Morgan-SmithTBA228846
46Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorTBA2196055
46Jenny ConnorSally Ann MatthewsTBA217399
46Carys Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA212986
49Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA2045030
49Llio Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA202789
51Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA19165358
51Paul ForemanPeter AshTBA1911620
51Brian PackhamPeter GunnTBA1939349
51Bryn Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA192786
55Ali NeesonJames BurrowsUntil March1820539
55Lily PlattBrooke MalonieTBA1823070
57Oliver BattersbyEmmanuel & Jeremiah CheethamTBA1711389
57Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA1775920
59Adam BarlowSamuel RobertsonTBA1656927
59Mary Cole/TaylorPatti ClareTBA1678430
59Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA1648266
62Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA15164783
62Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA1548016
62Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA15318649
65Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA1424569
65Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA1466877
65Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniTBA1424134
65Shona PlattJulia GouldingTBA143607
69Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA13137439
69Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA1341352
71Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA1255272
72Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanTBA1014179
72Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA10381142
74Paula MartinStirling GallacherTBA98562
75Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA612174
76Aadi AlahanAdam HussainTBA520381
76Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganTBA517273
78Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA473844
78Liam ConnorCharlie WrenshallTBA419984
78Harry PlattFreddie & Isaac RhodesTBA411476
78Jack WebsterKyran BowesTBA419881
82Sinead OsbourneKatie McGlynnJanuary and March357036
83Moira PollockLouiza PatikasTBA17180
84Jake WindassBobby BradshawTBA010585

Production

In charge of the programme was producer Iain MacLeod.

On 22nd March filming was suspended indefinitely due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. To avoid the show being taken off air completely in the interim, the weekly output was reduced to three episodes transmitted at 7.30pm on Monday, Wednesday and Friday respectively. The temporary schedule, which mirrored that in place between 1989 and 1996, was introduced from Episode 10042 (30th March 2020).

Viewing figures

To be added

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19968Wednesday 1st JanuaryDamon Alexis-RochefortMichael Lacey6,581,24110
29970Friday 3rd January1Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey7,282,3213
39971Friday 3rd January2Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey6,929,9817
49972Monday 6th JanuaryOwen Lloyd-FoxKarl Neilson7,163,80810
59974Wednesday 8th January1Joe TurnerKarl Neilson7,336,4378
69975Wednesday 8th January2Joe TurnerKarl Neilson6,925,16711
79976Friday 10th January1Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,417,5267
89977Friday 10th January2Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,240,3829
99978Monday 13th January1Mark WadlowDavid Beauchamp7,471,3585
109979Monday 13th January2David IsaacDavid Beauchamp7,182,2389
119980Wednesday 15th January1Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips7,341,7377
129981Wednesday 15th January2Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips6,527,65314
139982Friday 17th January1Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,148,41910
149983Friday 17th January2Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,111,57911
159984Monday 20th January1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson7,390,4376
169985Monday 20th January2Susan OudotJohn Anderson7,351,6517
179986Wednesday 22nd January1Julie JonesKevin Boyle7,290,4049
189987Wednesday 22nd January2Steven FayKevin Boyle7,076,65610
199988Friday 24th January1David IsaacSean Healy7,013,58111
209989Friday 24th January2Joe TurnerSean Healy6,902,16413
219990Monday 27th January1Cameron McAllisterSean Healy7,200,5267
229991Monday 27th January2Chris FewtrellSean Healy6,867,64610
239992Wednesday 29th January1Sam HoldsworthPip Short6,917,7389
249993Wednesday 29th January2Susan OudotPip Short6,645,70112
259994Friday 31st January1John KerrPip Short6,854,97311
269995Friday 31st January2Emily GascoynePip Short7,116,5898
279996Monday 3rd February1Owen Lloyd-FoxMatt Hilton7,237,0836
289997Monday 3rd February2Simon CrowtherMatt Hilton7,143,1538
299998Wednesday 5th February1Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,151,0187
309999Wednesday 5th February2Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,023,6239
3110000Friday 7th FebruaryDamon Alexis-RochefortTim O'Mara7,430,2335
3210002Monday 10th February1Jan McVerryTim O'Mara7,259,0455
3310003Monday 10th February2Martin AllenTim O'Mara7,225,7656
3410004Wednesday 12th February1Mark WadlowBrett Fallis6,982,3807
3510005Wednesday 12th February2Debbie OatesBrett Fallis6,603,71210
3610006Friday 14th February1Steven FayBrett Fallis6,978,4988
3710007Friday 14th February2Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,788,1429
3810008Monday 17th February1Ian KershawSasha Ransome7,088,0344
3910009Monday 17th February2Mark BurtSasha Ransome6,701,3496
4010010Wednesday 19th February1Ella GreenhillSasha Ransome6,632,3088
4110011Wednesday 19th February2Carmel MorganSasha Ransome6,147,62415
4210012Friday 21st FebruaryDavid Isaac
Mark Burt
Karl Neilson7,045,9255
4310014Monday 24th February1John KerrKarl Neilson7,030,7842
4410015Monday 24th February2Emily GascoyneKarl Neilson6,682,9266
4510016Wednesday 26th February1Martin AllenPaul Copeland6,774,4113
4610017Wednesday 26th February2Alasdair MorrisonPaul Copeland5,843,00016
4710018Friday 28th FebruaryEllen TaylorPaul Copeland6,743,2425
4810020Monday 2nd March1Damon Alexis-RochefortChantelle Kayll7,106,1252
4910021Monday 2nd March2Sam HoldsworthJordan Hogg6,683,2785
5010022Wednesday 4th March1Owen Lloyd-FoxJordan Hogg6,928,5683
5110023Wednesday 4th March2Jonathan HarveyJordan Hogg6,301,5679
5210024Friday 6th MarchSimon Crowther
Cameron McAllister
Jordan Hogg6,698,9634
5310026Monday 9th March1Mark WadlowDavid Moor7,143,7102
5410027Monday 9th March2Julie JonesDavid Moor6,842,2043
5510028Wednesday 11th March1Jayne HollinsonDavid Moor6,782,7084
5610029Wednesday 11th March2Joe TurnerDavid Moor5,940,65114
5710030Friday 13th MarchElla Greenhill
Ian Kershaw
Audrey Cooke6,668,3785
5810032Monday 16th March1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke7,077,56210
5910033Monday 16th March2Jan McVerryAudrey Cooke6,809,62812
6010034Wednesday 18th March1Carmel MorganGill Wilkinson7,302,3897
6110035Wednesday 18th March2Steven FayGill Wilkinson6,869,42911
6210036Friday 20th MarchSusan OudotGill Wilkinson7,146,5839
6310038Monday 23rd March1Emily GascoyneSarah Kendell7,532,5578
6410039Monday 23rd March2Ellen TaylorSarah Kendell6,685,00017
6510040Wednesday 25th March1Cameron McAllisterSarah Kendell7,430,57911
6610041Wednesday 25th March2John KerrSarah Kendell6,814,25714
6710042Monday 30th MarchMartin AllenMatt Hilton7,849,6161
6810043Wednesday 1st AprilDavid IsaacMatt Hilton7,669,2963
6910044Friday 3rd AprilJoe TurnerMatt Hilton7,664,1254
7010045Monday 6th AprilSam HoldsworthMatt Hilton7,770,5023
7110046Wednesday 8th AprilAlasdair MorrisonMatt Hilton7,883,4082
7210047Friday 10th AprilChris FewtrellMickey Jones7,445,3305
7310048Monday 13th AprilSusan OudotMickey Jones7,227,8368
7410049Wednesday 15th AprilDebbie OatesMickey Jones7,570,5286
7510050Friday 17th AprilDebbie OatesMickey Jones7,560,5787
7610051Monday 20th AprilSimon CrowtherBrett Fallis7,628,1572
7710052Wednesday 22nd AprilSteven FayBrett Fallis7,362,7924
7810053Friday 24th AprilMark BurtBrett Fallis7,404,1623
7910054Monday 27th AprilJonathan HarveyBrett Fallis7,890,6924
8010055Wednesday 29th AprilJonathan HarveyBrett Fallis8,075,6483
8110056Friday 1st MayJan McVerryDiana Patrick8,164,7072
8210057Monday 4th MayJan McVerryDiana Patrick8,002,7224
8310058Wednesday 6th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxDiana Patrick7,953,9265
8410059Friday 8th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxDiana Patrick7,427,3646
8510060Monday 11th MayDamon Alexis-RochefortKevin Boyle7,561,3003
8610061Wednesday 13th MayMark WadlowKevin Boyle7,725,8842
8710062Friday 15th MayJulie JonesLee Trevor7,436,0274
8810063Monday 18th MayJulie JonesLee Trevor7,582,4602
8910064Wednesday 20th MayIan KershawLee Trevor6,982,8924
9010065Friday 22nd MayIan KershawLee Trevor7,181,8273
9110066Monday 25th MayJoe TurnerSteve Finn
9210067Wednesday 27th MayEmily GascoyneSteve Finn
9310068Friday 29th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxSteve Finn
9410069Monday 1st JuneOwen Lloyd-FoxSteve Finn

Storylines

To be added

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Redbank Apartments

Others

Awards and nominations

National Televison Awards

Coronation Street in the 2020s
2020
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+