FANDOM


Logo 2010

2020 was Coronation Street's sixty-first year.

Main charactersEdit

(as of Episode 10042 (30th March 2020)).

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA37207829
2Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA33207068
2Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA284464
4Bethany PlattLucy FallonUntil March3687322
5Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonTBA32171725
5Geoff MetcalfeIan BartholomewTBA2612851
5Yasmeen MetcalfeShelley KingTBA2640228
8Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA26123512
8Daniel OsbourneRob MallardTBA3351615
8Evelyn PlummerMaureen LipmanTBA2513433
11Alya NazirSair KhanTBA2248141
11Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA3210381
13Abi FranklinSally CarmanTBA2818537
14David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA2325318
14Hope StapeIsabella FlanaganTBA2630971
16Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA19461030
16Tracy McDonaldKate FordTBA26223724
18Emma BrookerAlexandra MardellTBA1916617
18Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA26224413
18Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA2577813
18Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA25311646
22Sarah Platt/BarlowTina O'BrienTBA2620502
23Aggie BaileyLorna LaidlawTBA247260
24Peter BarlowChris GascoyneTBA22157918
24Ryan ConnorRyan PrescottTBA1452926
24Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA2025367
24Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverTBA18209146
28Carla ConnorAlison KingTBA2214765
28Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA2037154
28Nick TilsleyBen PriceTBA1819933
31Claudia ColbyRula LenskaTBA1112055
31Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA2033575
31Bertie OsbourneEllis Blain and Elias & Rufus Morgan-SmithTBA218746
34Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA20328011
34Bernie WinterJane HazlegroveTBA115663
36James BaileyNathan GrahamTBA196165
37Ali NeesonJames BurrowsUntil March1820539
37Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA15433942
39Ed BaileyTrevor Michael GeorgesTBA176461
39Jenny ConnorSally Ann MatthewsTBA167349
39Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA1775920
42Imran HabeebCharlie De MeloTBA1419634
42Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA1144130
42Aled Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt, Arthur, Lily & Lucy Taylor and Harry & Harvey ThompsonTBA152386
45Michael BaileyRyan RussellTBA136259
45Adam BarlowSamuel RobertsonTBA1456727
45Paul ForemanPeter AshTBA1110820
45Brian PackhamPeter GunnTBA1338749
45Lily PlattBrooke MalonieTBA1322570
45Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA11169123
45Carys Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA142286
52Leanne BattersbyJane DansonTBA13214837
52Llio Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA132089
54Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA1173544
54Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorTBA1195055
54Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA11318349
54Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA1147766
54Bryn Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA122086
59Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA947416
59Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniTBA323034
59Shona PlattJulia GouldingTBA113577
62Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA10239155
63Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA9164183
63Paula MartinStirling GallacherTBA98562
63Mary Cole/TaylorPatti ClareTBA677430
63Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA954972
67Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA740752
68Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA7136839
68Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA6380742
70Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA6164058
70Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA666077
72Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA373744
72Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganTBA317073
72Liam Connor Jr.Charlie WrenshallTBA419984
72Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA111674
72Jack WebsterKyran BowesTBA419881
77Oliver BattersbyEmmanuel & Jeremiah CheethamTBA39989
77Sinead OsbourneKatie McGlynnJanuary and March357036
77Harry PlattFreddie & Isaac RhodesTBA311376
80Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA223369
80Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanTBA113279
82Moira PollockLouiza PatikasTBA17180
83Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettTBA019881
83Jake WindassBobby BradshawTBA010585

ProductionEdit

In charge of the programme was producer Iain MacLeod.

On 22nd March filming was suspended indefinitely due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic. To avoid the show being taken off air completely in the interim, the weekly output was reduced to three episodes transmitted at 7.30pm on Monday, Wednesday and Friday respectively. The temporary schedule, which mirrored that in place between 1989 and 1996, was introduced from Episode 10042 (30th March 2020).

Viewing figuresEdit

To be added

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19968Wednesday 1st JanuaryDamon Alexis-RochefortMichael Lacey6,581,24110
29970Friday 3rd January1Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey7,282,3213
39971Friday 3rd January2Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey6,929,9817
49972Monday 6th JanuaryOwen Lloyd-FoxKarl Neilson7,163,80810
59974Wednesday 8th January1Joe TurnerKarl Neilson7,336,4378
69975Wednesday 8th January2Joe TurnerKarl Neilson6,925,16711
79976Friday 10th January1Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,417,5267
89977Friday 10th January2Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,240,3829
99978Monday 13th January1Mark WadlowDavid Beauchamp7,471,3585
109979Monday 13th January2David IsaacDavid Beauchamp7,182,2389
119980Wednesday 15th January1Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips7,341,7377
129981Wednesday 15th January2Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips6,527,65314
139982Friday 17th January1Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,148,41910
149983Friday 17th January2Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,111,57911
159984Monday 20th January1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson7,390,4376
169985Monday 20th January2Susan OudotJohn Anderson7,351,6517
179986Wednesday 22nd January1Julie JonesKevin Boyle7,290,4049
189987Wednesday 22nd January2Steven FayKevin Boyle7,076,65610
199988Friday 24th January1David IsaacSean Healy7,013,58111
209989Friday 24th January2Joe TurnerSean Healy6,902,16413
219990Monday 27th January1Cameron McAllisterSean Healy7,200,5267
229991Monday 27th January2Chris FewtrellSean Healy6,867,64610
239992Wednesday 29th January1Sam HoldsworthPip Short6,917,7389
249993Wednesday 29th January2Susan OudotPip Short6,645,70112
259994Friday 31st January1John KerrPip Short6,854,97311
269995Friday 31st January2Emily GascoynePip Short7,116,5898
279996Monday 3rd February1Owen Lloyd-FoxMatt Hilton7,237,0836
289997Monday 3rd February2Simon CrowtherMatt Hilton7,143,1538
299998Wednesday 5th February1Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,151,0187
309999Wednesday 5th February2Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,023,6239
3110000Friday 7th FebruaryDamon Alexis-RochefortTim O'Mara7,430,2335
3210002Monday 10th February1Jan McVerryTim O'Mara7,259,0455
3310003Monday 10th February2Martin AllenTim O'Mara7,225,7656
3410004Wednesday 12th February1Mark WadlowBrett Fallis6,982,3807
3510005Wednesday 12th February2Debbie OatesBrett Fallis6,603,71210
3610006Friday 14th February1Steven FayBrett Fallis6,978,4988
3710007Friday 14th February2Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,788,1429
3810008Monday 17th February1Ian KershawSasha Ransome7,088,0344
3910009Monday 17th February2Mark BurtSasha Ransome6,701,3496
4010010Wednesday 19th February1Ella GreenhillSasha Ransome6,632,3088
4110011Wednesday 19th February2Carmel MorganSasha Ransome6,147,62415
4210012Friday 21st FebruaryDavid Isaac
Mark Burt
Karl Neilson7,045,9255
4310014Monday 24th February1John KerrKarl Neilson7,030,7842
4410015Monday 24th February2Emily GascoyneKarl Neilson6,682,9266
4510016Wednesday 26th February1Martin AllenPaul Copeland6,774,4113
4610017Wednesday 26th February2Alasdair MorrisonPaul Copeland5,843,00016
4710018Friday 28th FebruaryEllen TaylorPaul Copeland6,743,2425
4810020Monday 2nd March1Damon Alexis-RochefortChantelle Kayll7,106,1252
4910021Monday 2nd March2Sam HoldsworthJordan Hogg6,683,2785
5010022Wednesday 4th March1Owen Lloyd-FoxJordan Hogg6,928,5683
5110023Wednesday 4th March2Jonathan HarveyJordan Hogg6,301,5679
5210024Friday 6th MarchSimon Crowther
Cameron McAllister
Jordan Hogg6,698,9634
5310026Monday 9th March1Mark WadlowDavid Moor7,143,7102
5410027Monday 9th March2Julie JonesDavid Moor6,842,2043
5510028Wednesday 11th March1Jayne HollinsonDavid Moor6,782,7084
5610029Wednesday 11th March2Joe TurnerDavid Moor5,940,65114
5710030Friday 13th MarchElla Greenhill
Ian Kershaw
Audrey Cooke6,668,3785
5810032Monday 16th March1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke
5910033Monday 16th March2Jan McVerryAudrey Cooke
6010034Wednesday 18th March1Carmel MorganGill Wilkinson
6110035Wednesday 18th March2Steven FayGill Wilkinson
6210036Friday 20th MarchSusan OudotGill Wilkinson
6310038Monday 23rd March1Emily GascoyneSarah Kendell
6410039Monday 23rd March2Ellen TaylorSarah Kendell
6510040Wednesday 25th March1Cameron McAllisterSarah Kendell
6610041Wednesday 25th March2John KerrSarah Kendell
6710042Monday 30th MarchMartin AllenMatt Hilton

StorylinesEdit

To be added

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Redbank Apartments

Others

Awards and nominationsEdit

National Televison Awards

Coronation Street in the 2020s
2020
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+