FANDOM


Logo 2010

2020 was Coronation Street's sixty-first year.

Main characters

(as of Episode 10081 (29th June 2020)).

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Geoff MetcalfeIan BartholomewTBA5816051
2Yasmeen MetcalfeShelley KingTBA5242828
3Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA514694
4David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA5025588
5Tracy McDonaldKate FordTBA49226024
6Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA48208929
6Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA4880113
8Alya NazirSair KhanTBA4750641
9Evelyn PlummerMaureen LipmanTBA4515433
10Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA44125312
10Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA44330411
10Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA4410501
13Emma BrookerAlexandra MardellTBA4319017
14Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA42463330
14Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA42226013
14Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA42208068
17Daniel OsbourneRob MallardTBA4052615
17Nick TilsleyBen PriceTBA4020153
19Carla ConnorAlison KingTBA3914935
19Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA3939054
19Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA3933765
22Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonTBA38172325
22Nina LucasMollie GallagherTBA385281
24Ryan ConnorRyan PrescottTBA3655126
24Abi FranklinSally CarmanTBA3619337
24Bethany PlattLucy FallonUntil March3687322
27Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverTBA35210846
27Sarah Platt/BarlowTina O'BrienTBA3520592
29Aggie BaileyLorna LaidlawTBA338160
29Peter BarlowChris GascoyneTBA33159018
29Leanne BattersbyJane DansonTBA33216837
32Imran HabeebCharlie De MeloTBA3021234
32Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA30435342
32Hope StapeIsabella FlanaganTBA3031371
32Bernie WinterJane HazlegroveTBA307563
36Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA2975344
36Claudia ColbyRula LenskaTBA2913855
36Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA29312046
39James BaileyNathan GrahamTBA276965
39Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA27170723
41Ed BaileyTrevor Michael GeorgesTBA267361
41Aled Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt, Arthur, Lily & Lucy Taylor and Harry & Harvey ThompsonTBA263487
43Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA25240555
43Bertie OsbourneEllis Blain and Elias & Rufus Morgan-SmithTBA259146
45Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA24165858
45Michael BaileyRyan RussellTBA247359
45Adam BarlowSamuel RobertsonTBA2457727
45Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorTBA2496355
45Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA2425767
50Bryn Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA233187
50Carys Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA233187
52Oliver BattersbyEmmanuel & Jeremiah CheethamTBA2211890
52Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA2245230
52Brian PackhamPeter GunnTBA2239649
52Llio Winter-BrownCharlotte & James Holt and Arthur, Lily & Lucy TaylorTBA222990
56Jenny ConnorSally Ann MatthewsTBA217399
56Paul ForemanPeter AshTBA2111820
58Shona PlattJulia GouldingTBA203667
59Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA1925069
60Mary Cole/TaylorPatti ClareTBA1878630
60Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniTBA1824534
60Ali NeesonJames BurrowsUntil March1820539
60Lily PlattBrooke MalonieTBA1823070
60Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA1876020
60Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA18138039
66Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA1767177
66Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA17318849
66Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA1748366
69Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA16164884
69Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA1655672
71Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA1548016
71Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA1541552
73Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanTBA1414579
74Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA12381342
75Paula MartinStirling GallacherTBA118762
76Aadi AlahanAdam HussainTBA1020881
76Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA1012574
78Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA674044
79Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganTBA517273
80Liam ConnorCharlie WrenshallTBA419985
80Harry PlattFreddie & Isaac RhodesTBA411476
80Jack WebsterKyran BowesTBA419881
83Sinead OsbourneKatie McGlynnJanuary and March357036
84Moira PollockLouiza PatikasTBA17180
85Jake WindassBobby BradshawTBA010586

Production

In charge of the programme was producer Iain MacLeod.

On 22nd March filming was suspended indefinitely due to the COVID-19 pandemic. To avoid the show being taken off air completely in the interim, the weekly output was reduced to three episodes transmitted at 7.30pm on Monday, Wednesday and Friday respectively. The temporary schedule, which mirrored that in place between 1989 and 1996, was introduced from Episode 10042 (30th March 2020).

Viewing figures

To be added

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19968Wednesday 1st JanuaryDamon Alexis-RochefortMichael Lacey6,581,26310
29970Friday 3rd January1Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey7,282,4903
39971Friday 3rd January2Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey6,930,1657
49972Monday 6th JanuaryOwen Lloyd-FoxKarl Neilson7,163,80810
59974Wednesday 8th January1Joe TurnerKarl Neilson7,336,4388
69975Wednesday 8th January2Joe TurnerKarl Neilson6,925,16811
79976Friday 10th January1Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,417,7057
89977Friday 10th January2Simon CrowtherDavid Beauchamp7,240,6019
99978Monday 13th January1Mark WadlowDavid Beauchamp7,471,3585
109979Monday 13th January2David IsaacDavid Beauchamp7,182,2359
119980Wednesday 15th January1Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips7,342,6197
129981Wednesday 15th January2Jonathan HarveyNic Phillips6,527,63314
139982Friday 17th January1Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,149,48310
149983Friday 17th January2Ellen TaylorNic Phillips7,111,72811
159984Monday 20th January1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson7,390,5276
169985Monday 20th January2Susan OudotJohn Anderson7,351,5417
179986Wednesday 22nd January1Julie JonesKevin Boyle7,291,2459
189987Wednesday 22nd January2Steven FayKevin Boyle7,073,59110
199988Friday 24th January1David IsaacSean Healy7,013,77411
209989Friday 24th January2Joe TurnerSean Healy6,901,19013
219990Monday 27th January1Cameron McAllisterSean Healy7,201,2047
229991Monday 27th January2Chris FewtrellSean Healy6,869,01910
239992Wednesday 29th January1Sam HoldsworthPip Short6,917,7389
249993Wednesday 29th January2Susan OudotPip Short6,648,13312
259994Friday 31st January1John KerrPip Short6,856,52911
269995Friday 31st January2Emily GascoynePip Short7,116,9128
279996Monday 3rd February1Owen Lloyd-FoxMatt Hilton7,236,7696
289997Monday 3rd February2Simon CrowtherMatt Hilton7,140,6398
299998Wednesday 5th February1Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,150,4717
309999Wednesday 5th February2Jonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,023,6659
3110000Friday 7th FebruaryDamon Alexis-RochefortTim O'Mara7,430,2975
3210002Monday 10th February1Jan McVerryTim O'Mara7,258,4365
3310003Monday 10th February2Martin AllenTim O'Mara7,225,5526
3410004Wednesday 12th February1Mark WadlowBrett Fallis6,982,3318
3510005Wednesday 12th February2Debbie OatesBrett Fallis6,603,35510
3610006Friday 14th February1Steven FayBrett Fallis6,984,7907
3710007Friday 14th February2Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,788,1439
3810008Monday 17th February1Ian KershawSasha Ransome7,088,7234
3910009Monday 17th February2Mark BurtSasha Ransome6,701,3386
4010010Wednesday 19th February1Ella GreenhillSasha Ransome6,632,2698
4110011Wednesday 19th February2Carmel MorganSasha Ransome6,147,58015
4210012Friday 21st FebruaryDavid Isaac
Mark Burt
Karl Neilson7,045,9285
4310014Monday 24th February1John KerrKarl Neilson7,030,7772
4410015Monday 24th February2Emily GascoyneKarl Neilson6,682,9166
4510016Wednesday 26th February1Martin AllenPaul Copeland6,774,3873
4610017Wednesday 26th February2Alasdair MorrisonPaul Copeland5,843,00016
4710018Friday 28th FebruaryEllen TaylorPaul Copeland6,743,2465
4810020Monday 2nd March1Damon Alexis-RochefortChantelle Kayll7,106,1082
4910021Monday 2nd March2Sam HoldsworthJordan Hogg6,683,2605
5010022Wednesday 4th March1Owen Lloyd-FoxJordan Hogg6,928,5293
5110023Wednesday 4th March2Jonathan HarveyJordan Hogg6,301,5179
5210024Friday 6th MarchSimon Crowther
Cameron McAllister
Jordan Hogg6,698,9724
5310026Monday 9th March1Mark WadlowDavid Moor7,143,7032
5410027Monday 9th March2Julie JonesDavid Moor6,842,1973
5510028Wednesday 11th March1Jayne HollinsonDavid Moor6,782,6864
5610029Wednesday 11th March2Joe TurnerDavid Moor5,940,62514
5710030Friday 13th MarchElla Greenhill
Ian Kershaw
Audrey Cooke6,668,4055
5810032Monday 16th March1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke7,077,55710
5910033Monday 16th March2Jan McVerryAudrey Cooke6,809,62412
6010034Wednesday 18th March1Carmel MorganGill Wilkinson7,302,3767
6110035Wednesday 18th March2Steven FayGill Wilkinson6,869,41511
6210036Friday 20th MarchSusan OudotGill Wilkinson7,146,8539
6310038Monday 23rd March1Emily GascoyneSarah Kendell7,532,5618
6410039Monday 23rd March2Ellen TaylorSarah Kendell6,685,00017
6510040Wednesday 25th March1Cameron McAllisterSarah Kendell7,430,57411
6610041Wednesday 25th March2John KerrSarah Kendell6,814,24914
6710042Monday 30th MarchMartin AllenMatt Hilton7,844,2022
6810043Wednesday 1st AprilDavid IsaacMatt Hilton7,662,9633
6910044Friday 3rd AprilJoe TurnerMatt Hilton7,623,4604
7010045Monday 6th AprilSam HoldsworthMatt Hilton7,770,5003
7110046Wednesday 8th AprilAlasdair MorrisonMatt Hilton7,883,3942
7210047Friday 10th AprilChris FewtrellMickey Jones7,445,6235
7310048Monday 13th AprilSusan OudotMickey Jones7,227,8368
7410049Wednesday 15th AprilDebbie OatesMickey Jones7,570,5066
7510050Friday 17th AprilDebbie OatesMickey Jones7,560,5147
7610051Monday 20th AprilSimon CrowtherBrett Fallis7,628,1512
7710052Wednesday 22nd AprilSteven FayBrett Fallis7,362,7744
7810053Friday 24th AprilMark BurtBrett Fallis7,404,3323
7910054Monday 27th AprilJonathan HarveyBrett Fallis7,890,6884
8010055Wednesday 29th AprilJonathan HarveyBrett Fallis8,075,6383
8110056Friday 1st MayJan McVerryDiana Patrick8,164,8942
8210057Monday 4th MayJan McVerryDiana Patrick8,002,7194
8310058Wednesday 6th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxDiana Patrick7,953,9175
8410059Friday 8th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxDiana Patrick7,427,4746
8510060Monday 11th MayDamon Alexis-RochefortKevin Boyle7,561,2993
8610061Wednesday 13th MayMark WadlowKevin Boyle7,725,8772
8710062Friday 15th MayJulie JonesLee Trevor7,436,0924
8810063Monday 18th MayJulie JonesLee Trevor7,582,4602
8910064Wednesday 20th MayIan KershawLee Trevor6,982,8744
9010065Friday 22nd MayIan KershawLee Trevor7,181,8803
9110066Monday 25th MayJoe TurnerSteve Finn6,987,2802
9210067Wednesday 27th MayEmily GascoyneSteve Finn6,978,5233
9310068Friday 29th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxSteve Finn6,930,3404
9410069Monday 1st JuneOwen Lloyd-FoxSteve Finn7,146,5193
9510070Wednesday 3rd JuneSimon CrowtherAbe Juckes7,469,2952
9610071Friday 5th JuneSimon CrowtherAbe Juckes7,510,6831
9710072Monday 8th JuneJan McVerryAbe Juckes7,796,1793
9810073Wednesday 10th JuneIan KershawAbe Juckes8,095,8252
9910074Friday 12th JuneAlasdair MorrisonEmma Lindley7,170,2844
10010075Monday 15th JuneCameron McAllisterEmma Lindley
10110076Wednesday 17th JuneSam HoldsworthTim Finn
10210077Friday 19th JuneDamon Alexis-RochefortTim Finn
10310078Monday 22nd JuneDavid IsaacTim Finn
10410079Wednesday 24th JuneJohn KerrTim Finn
10510080Friday 26th JuneDebbie OatesDavid Moor
10610081Monday 29th JuneDebbie OatesDavid Moor
10710082Wednesday 1st JulySusan OudotDavid Moor
10810083Friday 3rd JulySusan OudotDavid Moor

Storylines

To be added

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Redbank Apartments

Others

Awards and nominations

National Televison Awards

Coronation Street in the 2020s
2020
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+