FANDOM


Logo 2010

2017 was Coronation Street's fifty-eighth year.

Main characters

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Michelle ConnorKym MarshFull year13813882
2Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorFull year13375080
2Daniel OsbourneRob MallardFull year13325873
4Adam BarlowSamuel RobertsonFull year13236471
4Sarah PlattTina O'BrienFull year13217739
6Pat PhelanConnor McIntyreFull year1282884
7Leanne BattersbyJane DansonFull year except for October and November12519227
8Sinead TinkerKatie McGlynnFull year12138843
9Aidan ConnorShayne WardFull year1203114
10Todd GrimshawBruno LangleyUntil December11682110
10Eva PriceCatherine TyldesleyFull year except for November11667010
12Robert PrestonTristan GemmillFull year11430013
13Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year113302636
14Kate ConnorFaye BrookesFull year11224718
15Tracy BarlowKate FordFull year110201314
15Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year110219835
15Bethany PlattLucy FallonFull year except for November11065321
18Peter BarlowChris GascoyneFull year108131366
19Anna WindassDebbie RushFull year10610434
20Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankFull year10026624
21Mary Taylor/ColePatti ClareFull year9860932
21David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year9822633
23Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorFull year97309416
24Gary WindassMikey NorthFull year9678619
25Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyFull year9221625
25Shona RamseyJulia GouldingFull year929680
27Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineFull year9151010
28Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineFull year89191758
28Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellFull year8918941
30Chesney BrownSam AstonFull year87102464
31Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year86443926
31Alya NazirSair KhanFull year except for April8629750
33Eileen Grimshaw/PhelanSue CleaverFull year except for March84187714
33Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganFrom February841327 -
35Sean TullyAntony CottonFull year80152419
36Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year79293423
37Jenny Bradley/ConnorSally Ann MatthewsFull year7847150
37Luke BrittonDean FaganFull year7828639
39Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year77201331
40Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeFull year except for January7655729
41Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year75162033
42Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year73183541
42Rita TannerBarbara KnoxFull year73366937
44Faye WindassEllie LeachFull year except for January, July and August7046560
45Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year except for May69150248
45Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonFull year except for October69150926
47Rana NazirBhavna LimbachiaFull year6811961
47Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year68121030
49Brian PackhamPeter GunnFull year except for September6523275
50Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniFull year except for January and May637776
50Zeedan NazirQasim AkhtarFull year except for March6325626
52Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonFull year6262750
52Nick TilsleyBen PriceUntil June6218001
52Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentFull year except for January and August62140344
55Yasmeen NazirShelley KingFull year except for April6122945
56Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillFull year6022621
56Gail RodwellHelen WorthFull year except for January6041798
58Gina SeddonConnie HydeFrom April5784 -
59Oliver BattersbyEmmanuel & Jeremiah Cheetham and Toby CatleyFebruary to September and December5555 -
59Craig TinkerColson SmithFull year except for January and August5527153
61Nicola RubinsteinNicola ThorpFrom June5454 -
62Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyFull year except for February and November4961858
62Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanFrom June4949 -
64Simon BarlowAlex BainFull year except for September and November4657155
64Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year except for February46301517
66Andy CarverOliver FarnworthJanuary and August to October3921238
67Harry PlattPixie & Presley Sellars and Freddie & Isaac RhodesFull year367567
68Jude AppletonPaddy WallaceJanuary, June, August and from October333780
69Lily PlattBrooke MalonieFull year except for November3115068
70Angie AppletonVictoria EkanoyeAugust and from October3030 -
70Moira PollockLouiza PatikasJuly to November3030 -
70Max TurnerHarry McDermottFull year except for March and November3039054
73Erica HolroydClaire KingJanuary and March to August2715646
74Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyFrom June2017971
75Freddie SmithDerek GriffithsUntil April196665
76George AppletonRomeo Cheetham-KarczAugust and from October1818 -
77Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiApril, August and from October1713879
77Hope StapeFaith & Nicole Holt and Isabella FlanaganApril, August and from October1719578
79Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettJune to August and October to November1517573
79Steph BrittonTisha MerryUntil January1531333
79Rob DonovanMarc BaylisApril to May1531284
82Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganFrom October14121 -
82Liam ConnorCharlie WrenshallFebruary to April, June to July and from September1416669
82Alex WarnerLiam BairstowMarch, June to July and from September146861
82Jack WebsterKyran BowesJanuary to February, April, June to July, September and from November1413577
86Jake WindassSeth & Theo WildJune and August to December119370
87Abi FranklinSally CarmanOctober only88 -
87Denise OsbourneDenise BlackMay to June8288 -
89Carla ConnorAlison KingFrom December6116746
90Imran HabeebCharlie De MeloFrom November33 -

Production

Another weekly episode

Eva maria fountain

Here comes the bride...

While Kate Oates's vision of Coronation Street took shape in her second year as producer, the programme's longstanding executive producer Kieran Roberts decided that it was time to move on. Roberts, who had been in the role since 2006, had planned to leave the previous year but delayed his departure to see the programme through the launch of its sixth weekly episode [1].

The decision to bump Coronation Street up to six episodes was made in 2016 by Kevin Lygo in one of his first acts as ITV's new director of television [2]. Kieran Roberts said in interviews that the extra episode would ensure that the programme's lighter stories didn't get squeezed out [3] [4]. In order to meet the extra filming requirements, episodes from 9239 onwards were produced in blocks of four instead of the previous five, meaning that more episodes were being worked on at any given time. This mimicked the system used on Emmerdale, which had been broadcast six times a week since 2004. Meanwhile, an expansion to Victoria Street on the outdoor set was announced at a press launch in May, alongside the new studios five and six, which when finished would increase the programme's capacity to shoot in different parts of the set simultaneously. These developments would be completed in early 2018 [5].

The scheduling of the extra episode was confirmed on 6th September as 8.30pm on Wednesday evenings, forming a double-bill with the 7.30pm episode separated by half an hour in the same manner as the programme's Monday and Friday offerings [6]. The first six-episode week was transmitted two weeks later from 18th September and revolved around the double wedding of Aidan Connor and Eva Price, and Johnny Connor and Jenny Bradley, along with Rita Tanner's diagnosis with a brain tumour. The lavish wedding was shot on location at Knowsley Hall in Prescot, Merseyside and saw Eva expose her fiancé's affair with Maria Connor and shove her rival into a fountain. Teaming up with Adam Barlow, Eva set out to ruin Aidan by putting Underworld out of business. The latter months of the year saw Aidan working to get the factory back up and running, which led into the return of Alison King as Carla Connor in December. King, who had left the year before to spend more time with her daughter Daisy, said that the time was right to go back [7].

Kieran Roberts remained with Coronation Street until the end of the year and was last credited in Episode 9372 on 5th February 2018. No successor was appointed.

Dark age

Now firmly ensconsed as producer, Kate Oates presided over some of Coronation Street's most harrowing scenes to date. In January, Michelle Connor and Steve McDonald lost their baby Ruairi when Michelle went into labour at 23 weeks. The scenes had a special significance for actress Kym Marsh who had lost her son Archie under similar circumstances in 2009. Marsh's performance was heavily lauded and won her a TRIC award in March [8].

Bethany nathan ginnel

Bethany Platt's grooming storyline was widely praised

In one of the year's leading storylines, Bethany Platt was groomed by 35-year-old Nathan Curtis, who ran a sex ring pimping out young girls to older men. A scene aired aired during Britain's Got Talent finals week in June which saw Bethany nearly gang raped by three men. Amongst the praise the show received for raising awareness, there were complaints that it was becoming too dark [9]. Kate Oates later addressed the criticism, noting that much of it came from people who were not regular viewers and were missing the context of the scenes [10]. The story ended with Bethany saving herself from being sold to a sex trafficking ring abroad and helping to put Nathan and the other abusers behind bars.

Having got away with the Calcutta Street flats scam for the time being, Pat Phelan was free to roam the street for another year. In January, viewers saw him apparently club Andy Carver to death with a laptop before arriving late to his wedding to Eileen Grimshaw. Seven months later, Andy was revealed to be alive and held captive by Phelan in the cellar of a derelict house. Actor Oliver Farnworth was smuggled on and off set in order to preserve the twist [11]. Subtle hints that Phelan was up to something were dropped in the episodes leading up to the reveal, which were compiled into a video entitled The Secret Life of Phelan, released by ITV on its social media platforms after Andy re-appeared [12]. Andy's torment ended in October when Phelan forced him to shoot dead Phelan's former accomplice Vinny Ashford in order to earn his freedom, and then promptly took the gun from Andy and killed him. The double shooting generated 390 complaints to broadcasting regulator OFCOM and exacerbated the bad press surrounding Coronation Street's bleakness [13]. The complaints would continue until Kate Oates left the programme in 2018, in spite of rising viewing figures.

Phelan's character was explored further through the introduction of Nicola Thorp as his daughter Nicola Rubinstein, first appearing as Seb Franklin's caseworker in June. Meanwhile, Andy's girlfriend Steph Britton left for Portugal in January when actress Tisha Merry quit after four years.

The Barlows reign supreme

The Rovers changed hands in July when the McDonalds sold up to Peter Barlow and Toyah Battersby. Michelle had left Steve when she found out about his one-night-stand with Leanne Battersby the previous summer. The fling produced a son, Oliver, delivered by Toyah in a Victoria Court lift in February. Oliver was initially played by Toby Catley and Emmanuel and Jeremiah Cheetham, with the latter twins taking on the role solo after July.

The McDonalds scattered after leaving the Rovers, with Michelle getting together with Robert Preston and Steve with Tracy Barlow, while Liz McDonald became a receptionist at the medical centre where she butted heads with no-nonsense practice manager Moira Pollock. Moira was a guest role for Louiza Patikas, best known for playing Helen Archer on radio soap The Archers. When Moira was kept on, Patikas became one of the few actors to play a regular in two soaps at the same time. With the Rovers, writers purposefully avoided going down the obvious route of having recovering alcoholic Peter succumb to temptation, with their storylines instead revolving around Peter and Toyah's attempts to become parents [14].

Who pushed ken suspects

Promo pic for Who Pushed Ken? storyline, showing the victim and the suspects

The rejuvenated Barlow clan dominated in a whodunit where Ken was pushed down the stairs of No.1 by an unknown assailant. The storyline was plotted so that every adult member of the family was the prime suspect at one stage, each of them having fallen out with Ken. Tracy Barlow, innocent of the crime, was revealed to be harbouring escaped killer Rob Donovan in the empty gym which went bust earlier in the year. Tracy later went on the run with Rob and Amy in the Peak District before Rob turned himself in to prevent Tracy making a false confession to attacking Ken, wrongly thinking that Amy was the culprit. Actor Marc Baylis reprised the role of Rob, in his final stint to date. Daniel Osbourne was exposed as Ken's true attacker during the Britain's Got Talent finals week, having lashed out upon discovering that Ken had influenced his girlfriend Sinead Tinker into aborting their child. A flashback to the moment itself was released online afterwards, in a video entitled Ken's Attacker Revealed! This was recorded some time after the surrounding scenes in order to preserve the secret, even on set. The story's climax featured a surprise appearance by Denise Black as Denise Osbourne, who was revealed to have abandoned Daniel as a child. Despite what he'd done, Daniel was forgiven by Ken and continued in the programme.

Adam Barlow was also given his own business on the street. With crime-related storylines now being a staple feature of Coronation Street, the previously unused 10 Victoria Street became the home of law firm Barlow Legal Services, from where Adam and his partner Todd Grimshaw offered the residents legal advice. Todd was given a key role when he and his boyfriend Billy Mayhew became the legal guardians of Billy's teenage god-daughter Summer Spellman, despite opposition from Summer's homophobic grandmother Geraldine.

In October, actor Bruno Langley was accused of sexually assaulting two women in a Manchester nightclub. Following an internal inquiry at ITV Langley's contract was ended with immediate effect [15]. He subsequently pleaded guilty and was sentenced to a 12-month community order. A quick exit for his character was devised in which Todd, played by a body double, drove off with Summer to keep her away from her grandmother. Todd's absence caused problems for the writers, as it occurred in the middle of a storyline revisiting Susan Barlow's 2001 death in a car crash, revealing that Billy was a passenger in the other car and that he and the driver had just robbed a petrol station, causing the crash as they fled the scene.

More cast changes

Brooke Vincent was back on set after taking three months off to appear on stage in Be My Baby. In February, Sophie Webster returned from the USA accompanied by Rosie, with Helen Flanagan reprising her role following a five-year absence. Sally Metcalfe's younger sister Gina Seddon was similarly revived after a 28-year gap, albeit recast with Connie Hyde replacing the original actress Julie Foy. Gina's opening storyline was another whodunit where Sally was terrorised by an anonymous internet troll, later revealed to be Gina's stepdaughter Leah Buckley.

Some recent additions had family members introduced, namely Seb Franklin's mother Abi and Rana Habeeb's brother Imran. Abi's storylines concentrated on her efforts to kick her drug habit and regain custody of her other two children, while Imran was a solicitor who would eventually take Todd's place as Adam's partner at Barlow Legal Services.

Norris colin kabin

Norris sells The Kabin to Colin Callen (Vic Reeves). Malcolm Hebden left the programme for health reasons shortly after the storyline was recorded

Mary Taylor's newfound son Jude Appleton's family became regulars. After making occasional appearances over Skype, Jude was seen again in the flesh in August as he, his wife Angie and their newborn son George visited from South Africa, ahead of their permanent move to Weatherfield in October as long-term guests at No.3. Their first visit was for Mary and Norris Cole's wedding, as the longtime friends tied the knot to win a Mr and Mrs competition. Norris then sold The Kabin to Colin Callen, in a storyline devised as a star turn for comedian Vic Reeves, and not a permanent change. In December, Norris had just taken the newsagent back when actor Malcolm Hebden suffered a silent heart attack and was put into an induced coma [16]. Hebden's health troubles were kept private for the time being, with the official story being that the actor was taking a break for personal reasons [17].

Other departures included Ben Price as Nick Tilsley, who quit the programme in order to spend more time with his family in London. Nick made a spur-of-the-moment decision to leave Weatherfield for pastures new, selling his share of Nick's Bistro to Robert Preston. Nick's former girlfriend Erica Holroyd departed a few weeks later, when Dev Alahan kicked her out over her kiss with Kevin Webster. Claire King had quit the programme, and admitted in a later interview that the writing wasn't working for her [18]. Derek Griffiths also left of his own accord after a year as Freddie Smith, in order to star in a stage production of Driving Miss Daisy [19].

Last seen in 2015, Katy Armstrong was killed in an off-screen car crash in Portugal. This was done so that Chesney would have to raise their five-year-old son Joseph, who returned to the programme recast with William Flanagan in the part. Flanagan's twin sister Isabella had already been playing Hope Stape for the past three months, taking over the role from Faith and Nicole Holt. Harry Platt also changed heads, as Pixie and Presley Sellars were replaced by Freddie and Isaac Rhodes.

Fiz Stape was absent over Christmas as Jennie McAlpine took time off to appear in ITV's reality show I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!.

ITV3 repeats

The first UK repeat run of Coronation Street since 2004 began on TV channel ITV3 on 2nd October. Two episodes were transmitted every weekday morning and afternoon starting from Episode 2587, originally shown on 15th January 1986, the episode in which popular villain Alan Bradley debuted. Unlike the earlier Granada Plus repeat run, the episodes were not cut for advertising and were scheduled in extended slots.

Viewing figures

2017 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

Coronation Street's ratings averaged 7.66 million viewers, a rise of 600,000 viewers from 2016 and 1.1m from the low of 2015.

It is important to note that this was the first year to fully benefit from ITV amalgamating the viewing figures of the main channel with those of ITV HD and ITV+1, a practice which began in May 2016. Therefore, the gains of over a million viewers apiece year-on-year seen from January to May cannot be attributed to the programme gaining viewers, at least not entirely. However, this upward trend continued over the summer months, with June rising by just under a million, and July to September also logging smaller gains. The final three months fell, though only one of these - November - was by more than 100,000 viewers.

Episode 9177, airing during BGT finals week in May and centering around Bethany Platt's grooming storyline, was the most-watched episode of the year, with 9.20 million viewers. This was the first year since 2010 where the peak was higher than that of the previous one. With eleven episodes reaching the top spot - an increase of seven - it was also the first year since 2011 not to have an episode fall below six million viewers and the first since 2007 where no episodes charted outside of the top twenty.

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19068Sunday 1st JanuaryBen TagoeDuncan Foster7,728,0005
29069Monday 2nd January1Jonathan HarveyJudith Dine8,316,0005
39070Monday 2nd January2Jonathan HarveyJudith Dine8,090,00010
49071Wednesday 4th JanuaryJohn KerrJudith Dine8,637,0003
59072Friday 6th January1John KerrJudith Dine8,220,0007
69073Friday 6th January2Damon Alexis-RochefortJudith Dine7,260,00015
79074Monday 9th January1Damon Alexis-RochefortTony Prescott8,400,0006
89075Monday 9th January2Susan OudotTony Prescott8,469,0004
99076Wednesday 11th JanuarySusan OudotTony Prescott8,130,0007
109077Friday 13th January1Debbie OatesTony Prescott7,910,0008
119078Friday 13th January2Debbie OatesTony Prescott7,550,0009
129079Monday 16th January1Julie JonesTim Dowd7,870,0007
139080Monday 16th January2Julie JonesTim Dowd7,800,0009
149081Wednesday 18th JanuaryMark WadlowTim Dowd8,119,0004
159082Friday 20th January1Simon CrowtherTim Dowd7,990,0006
169083Friday 20th January2Simon CrowtherTim Dowd8,089,0005
179084Monday 23rd January1Ellen TaylorDavid Kester8,554,0002
189085Monday 23rd January2Ellen TaylorDavid Kester8,328,0004
199086Wednesday 25th JanuaryJayne HollinsonDavid Kester7,670,0009
209087Friday 27th January1Mark BurtDavid Kester7,920,0008
219088Friday 27th January2Mark BurtDavid Kester6,930,00015
229089Monday 30th January1Julie JonesMickey Jones8,382,0002
239090Monday 30th January2Julie JonesMickey Jones8,076,0003
249091Wednesday 1st FebruaryBen TagoeMickey Jones7,955,0005
259092Friday 3rd February1Chris FewtrellMickey Jones7,800,0008
269093Friday 3rd February2Chris FewtrellMickey Jones7,290,00014
279094Monday 6th February1Perrie BalthazarDiana Patrick8,100,0006
289095Monday 6th February2Jan McVerryDiana Patrick8,247,0005
299096Wednesday 8th FebruaryJonathan HarveyDiana Patrick8,277,0004
309097Friday 10th February1Mark BurtDiana Patrick7,920,0007
319098Friday 10th February2Mark BurtDiana Patrick7,620,0008
329099Monday 13th February1Martin AllenBrett Fallis8,056,0004
339100Monday 13th February2Martin AllenBrett Fallis7,860,0006
349101Wednesday 15th FebruarySimon CrowtherBrett Fallis7,925,0005
359102Thursday 16th FebruaryDamon Alexis-RochefortBrett Fallis7,050,00012
369103Friday 17th February1Susan OudotBrett Fallis7,800,0009
379104Friday 17th February2Susan OudotBrett Fallis7,810,0008
389105Monday 20th February1John KerrGill Wilkinson7,826,0004
399106Monday 20th February2John KerrGill Wilkinson7,340,0009
409107Wednesday 22nd FebruaryMark WadlowGill Wilkinson7,634,0005
419108Friday 24th February1Joe TurnerGill Wilkinson7,630,0006
429109Friday 24th February2Joe TurnerGill Wilkinson7,520,0007
439110Monday 27th February1Ellen TaylorJohn Anderson8,158,0004
449111Monday 27th February2Ellen TaylorJohn Anderson7,850,0006
459112Wednesday 1st MarchBen TagoeJohn Anderson8,132,0005
469113Friday 3rd March1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson7,650,0007
479114Friday 3rd March2Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson7,420,0008
489115Monday 6th March1Perrie BalthazarDuncan Foster7,805,0004
499116Monday 6th March2Debbie OatesDuncan Foster7,400,0006
509117Wednesday 8th MarchDebbie OatesDuncan Foster7,270,0007
519118Friday 10th March1Julie JonesDuncan Foster7,410,0005
529119Friday 10th March2Julie JonesDuncan Foster6,670,00013
539120Monday 13th March1Susan OudotAbe Juckes7,709,0005
549121Monday 13th March2Susan OudotAbe Juckes6,980,00010
559122Wednesday 15th MarchElla GreenhillAbe Juckes7,620,0006
569123Friday 17th March1Mark BurtAbe Juckes7,430,0007
579124Friday 17th March2Mark BurtAbe Juckes6,990,0009
589125Monday 20th March1Chris FewtrellSuri Krishnamma7,735,0002
599126Monday 20th March2Chris FewtrellSuri Krishnamma7,694,0003
609127Friday 24th March1Mark WadlowSuri Krishnamma6,800,0008
619128Friday 24th March2John KerrSuri Krishnamma6,350,00016
629129Monday 27th March1Jayne HollinsonTony Prescott7,535,0004
639130Monday 27th March2Jan McVerryTony Prescott7,599,0003
649131Wednesday 29th MarchMartin AllenTony Prescott8,054,0002
659132Friday 31st March1Joe TurnerTony Prescott7,348,0005
669133Friday 31st March2Joe TurnerTony Prescott7,110,0009
679134Monday 3rd April1Chris FewtrellDavid Kester7,750,0002
689135Monday 3rd April2Chris FewtrellDavid Kester7,608,0003
699136Wednesday 5th AprilMartin AllenDavid Kester7,459,0004
709137Friday 7th April1Joe TurnerDavid Kester7,210,0007
719138Friday 7th April2Joe TurnerDavid Kester7,060,0009
729139Monday 10th April1Mark WadlowMatt Hilton7,738,0005
739140Monday 10th April2Mark WadlowMatt Hilton7,610,0006
749141Wednesday 12th AprilJonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,440,0007
759142Friday 14th April1Susan OudotMatt Hilton7,270,0008
769143Friday 14th April2Susan OudotMatt Hilton6,810,0009
779144Monday 17th April1Simon CrowtherGill Wilkinson7,526,0005
789145Monday 17th April2Simon CrowtherGill Wilkinson7,598,0004
799146Wednesday 19th AprilJohn KerrGill Wilkinson7,490,0006
809147Friday 21st April1Damon Alexis-RochefortGill Wilkinson7,250,0007
819148Friday 21st April2Damon Alexis-RochefortGill Wilkinson7,150,0008
829149Monday 24th April1Carmel MorganAlan Grint7,350,0004
839150Monday 24th April2Ella GreenhillAlan Grint7,300,0005
849151Wednesday 26th AprilBen TagoeAlan Grint7,618,0003
859152Friday 28th April1Jan McVerryAlan Grint7,100,0008
869153Friday 28th April2Jan McVerryAlan Grint6,980,00010
879154Monday 1st May1Ellen TaylorDuncan Foster7,494,0005
889155Monday 1st May2Simon CrowtherDuncan Foster7,330,0006
899156Wednesday 3rd MayJulie JonesDuncan Foster7,740,0003
909157Friday 5th May1Mark BurtDuncan Foster7,820,0002
919158Friday 5th May2Martin AllenDuncan Foster7,588,0004
929159Monday 8th May1Ella GreenhillJordan Hogg7,833,000 2
939160Monday 8th May2Susan OudotJordan Hogg7,634,0004
949161Wednesday 10th MayBen TagoeJordan Hogg7,642,0003
959162Friday 12th May1Debbie OatesJordan Hogg7,535,0005
969163Friday 12th May2Debbie OatesJordan Hogg7,110,0007
979164Monday 15th May1Jonathan HarveyPeter Rose7,829,0005
989165Monday 15th May2Carmel MorganPeter Rose7,700,0007
999166Wednesday 17th MayDamon Alexis-RochefortPeter Rose7,630,0008
1009167Friday 19th May1Damon Alexis-RochefortPeter Rose7,540,0009
1019168Friday 19th May2Jayne HollinsonPeter Rose7,480,00010
1029169Monday 22nd May1John KerrJohn Anderson7,568,0003
1039170Monday 22nd May2Owen Lloyd-FoxJohn Anderson7,605,0002
1049171Wednesday 24th MaySimon CrowtherJohn Anderson7,159,0005
1059172Friday 26th May1Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson6,810,0007
1069173Friday 26th May2Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson7,010,0006
1079174Monday 29th MayJayne HollinsonMichael Lacey8,540,0007
1089175Tuesday 30th MayOwen Lloyd-FoxMichael Lacey8,490,0008
1099176Wednesday 31st MayDebbie OatesMichael Lacey8,850,0006
1109177Thursday 1st JuneDebbie OatesMichael Lacey9,196,0004
1119178Friday 2nd JuneJan McVerryMichael Lacey9,119,0005
1129179Monday 5th June1Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt8,387,0001
1139180Monday 5th June2Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt7,982,0002
1149181Wednesday 7th JuneJohn KerrIan Bevitt7,715,0003
1159182Friday 9th June1Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt7,230,0004
1169183Friday 9th June2Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt7,030,0006
1179184Monday 12th June1Carmel MorganAudrey Cooke7,857,0001
1189185Monday 12th June2Jonathan HarveyAudrey Cooke7,673,0004
1199186Wednesday 14th JuneEllen TaylorAudrey Cooke7,779,0002
1209187Friday 16th June1Damon Alexis-RochefortAudrey Cooke7,419,0005
1219188Friday 16th June2Julie JonesAudrey Cooke7,706,0003
1229189Monday 19th June1Susan OudotTim O'Mara7,786,0005
1239190Monday 19th June2Susan OudotTim O'Mara8,002,0002
1249191Wednesday 21st JuneMark BurtTim O'Mara8,093,0001
1259192Friday 23rd June1Joe TurnerTim O'Mara7,968,0003
1269193Friday 23rd June2Joe TurnerTim O'Mara7,914,0004
1279194Monday 26th June1Martin AllenMatt Hilton8,170,0001
1289195Monday 26th June2Ella GreenhillMatt Hilton8,131,0003
1299196Friday 30th June1Ben TagoeMatt Hilton8,158,0002
1309197Friday 30th June2Mark WadlowMatt Hilton7,795,0004
1319198Monday 3rd July1Owen Lloyd-FoxJordan Hogg8,046,0002
1329199Monday 3rd July2Owen Lloyd-FoxJordan Hogg8,220,0001
1339200Wednesday 5th JulyJonathan HarveyJordan Hogg7,717,0003
1349201Thursday 6th JulyJan McVerryJordan Hogg7,215,0004
1359202Friday 7th July1Julie JonesJordan Hogg6,910,0006
1369203Friday 7th July2Julie JonesJordan Hogg6,970,0005
1379204Monday 10th July1Susan OudotPeter Rose7,866,0001
1389205Monday 10th July2Susan OudotPeter Rose7,520,0002
1399206Wednesday 12th JulyDavid IsaacPeter Rose7,422,0003
1409207Friday 14th July1Ellen TaylorPeter Rose7,275,0005
1419208Friday 14th July2Ellen TaylorPeter Rose7,291,0004
1429209Monday 17th July1Carmel MorganJohn Anderson7,763,0003
1439210Monday 17th July2Martin AllenJohn Anderson7,599,0005
1449211Wednesday 19th JulyElla GreenhillJohn Anderson7,982,0001
1459212Friday 21st July1John KerrJohn Anderson7,706,0004
1469213Friday 21st July2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson7,852,0002
1479214Monday 24th July1Damon Alexis-RochefortTim Finn7,617,0004
1489215Monday 24th July2Damon Alexis-RochefortTim Finn7,933,0002
1499216Wednesday 26th JulyMark BurtTim Finn7,792,0003
1509217Friday 28th July1Joe TurnerTim Finn7,362,0005
1519218Friday 28th July2Joe TurnerTim Finn7,310,0006
1529219Monday 31st July1John KerrIan Bevitt7,454,0002
1539220Monday 31st July2David IsaacIan Bevitt7,337,0003
1549221Wednesday 2nd AugustBen TagoeIan Bevitt7,483,0001
1559222Friday 4th August1Ella GreenhillIan Bevitt6,968,0004
1569223Friday 4th August2Jonathan HarveyIan Bevitt6,797,0005
1579224Monday 7th August1Owen Lloyd-FoxMichael Lacey7,534,0002
1589225Monday 7th August2Ellen TaylorMichael Lacey7,442,0003
1599226Wednesday 9th AugustEllen TaylorMichael Lacey7,592,0001
1609227Friday 11th August1Damon Alexis-RochefortMichael Lacey6,978,0004
1619228Friday 11th August2Damon Alexis-RochefortMichael Lacey6,820,0006
1629229Monday 14th August1Julie JonesTessa Hoffe8,098,0001
1639230Monday 14th August2Julie JonesTessa Hoffe7,989,0002
1649231Wednesday 16th AugustCarmel MorganTessa Hoffe7,501,0003
1659232Friday 18th August1Martin AllenTessa Hoffe7,342,0004
1669233Friday 18th August2Mark WadlowTessa Hoffe7,262,0005
1679234Monday 21st August1Debbie OatesNickie Lister7,526,0003
1689235Monday 21st August2Debbie OatesNickie Lister7,480,0004
1699236Wednesday 23rd AugustJayne HollinsonNickie Lister7,592,0002
1709237Friday 25th August1Susan OudotNickie Lister7,415,0005
1719238Friday 25th August2Susan OudotNickie Lister7,010,0006
1729239Monday 28th August1Mark BurtTim O'Mara7,351,0005
1739240Monday 28th August2Mark BurtTim O'Mara7,350,0006
1749241Wednesday 30th AugustJan McVerryTim O'Mara7,575,0004
1759242Sunday 3rd SeptemberJoe TurnerTim O'Mara6,480,0009
1769243Wednesday 6th SeptemberElla GreenhillGill Wilkinson7,897,0004
1779244aFriday 8th September1Owen Lloyd-FoxGill Wilkinson7,370,0006
1789244bFriday 8th September2Owen Lloyd-FoxGill Wilkinson7,160,00010
1799245Sunday 10th SeptemberSusan OudotAlan Grint6,750,00013
1809246Monday 11th September1Ellen TaylorAlan Grint7,930,0004
1819247Monday 11th September2Cameron McAllisterAlan Grint7,871,0005
1829248Wednesday 13th SeptemberMark WadlowAbe Jukes7,700,0006
1839249Friday 15th September1Jonathan HarveyAbe Jukes7,360,00010
1849250Friday 15th September2Jonathan HarveyAbe Jukes7,380,0009
1859251Monday 18th September1Damon Alexis-RochefortJohn Anderson8,229,0005
1869252Monday 18th September2Carmel MorganJohn Anderson8,613,0002
1879253Wednesday 20th September1Joe TurnerJohn Anderson8,180,0006
1889254Wednesday 20th September2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson7,730,0009
1899255Friday 22nd September1Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt7,840,0007
1909256Friday 22nd September2David IsaacIan Bevitt7,680,00010
1919257Monday 25th September1Mark BurtIan Bevitt8,120,0007
1929258Monday 25th September2John KerrIan Bevitt8,221,0005
1939259Wednesday 27th September1Jan McVerryMickey Jones7,700,0008
1949260Wednesday 27th September2Julie JonesMickey Jones6,840,00012
1959261Friday 29th September1Martin AllenMickey Jones7,420,0009
1969262Friday 29th September2Debbie OatesMickey Jones7,350,00010
1979263Monday 2nd October1Ella GreenhillSuri Krishnamma8,030,0007
1989264Monday 2nd October2Cameron McAllisterSuri Krishnamma8,220,0006
1999265Wednesday 4th October1Jan McVerrySuri Krishnamma7,820,0008
2009266Wednesday 4th October2Mark BurtSuri Krishnamma7,280,00011
2019267Friday 6th October1David IsaacTim Dowd7,810,0009
2029268Friday 6th October2David IsaacTim Dowd7,570,00010
2039269Monday 9th October1Debbie OatesTim Dowd8,452,0005
2049270Monday 9th October2Debbie OatesTim Dowd8,150,0006
2059271Wednesday 11th October1Damon Alexis-RochefortDurno Johnston7,920,0007
2069272Wednesday 11th October2Damon Alexis-RochefortDurno Johnston6,970,00011
2079273Friday 13th October1John KerrDurno Johnston7,880,0008
2089274Friday 13th October2John KerrDurno Johnston7,670,0009
2099275Monday 16th October1Julie JonesMatt Hilton7,860,0007
2109276Monday 16th October2Julie JonesMatt Hilton7,880,0006
2119277Wednesday 18th October1Carmel MorganMatt Hilton7,976,0005
2129278Wednesday 18th October2Martin AllenMatt Hilton6,900,00016
2139279Friday 20th October1Jonathan HarveyMichael Lacey7,660,0008
2149280Friday 20th October2Mark WadlowMichael Lacey7,600,0009
2159281Monday 23rd October1Susan OudotMichael Lacey7,804,0005
2169282Monday 23rd October2Susan OudotMichael Lacey7,530,0007
2179283Wednesday 25th October1Joe TurnerDuncan Foster7,620,0006
2189284Wednesday 25th October2Joe TurnerDuncan Foster6,850,00010
2199285Friday 27th October1Owen Lloyd-FoxDuncan Foster7,510,0009
2209286Friday 27th October2Owen Lloyd-FoxDuncan Foster7,520,0008
2219287Monday 30th October1Ella GreenhillBrett Fallis8,245,0005
2229288Monday 30th October2Mark BurtBrett Fallis7,780,0008
2239289Wednesday 1st November1David IsaacBrett Fallis7,940,0006
2249290Wednesday 1st November2David IsaacBrett Fallis6,930,00010
2259291Friday 3rd November1Julie JonesGill Wilkinson7,780,0007
2269292Friday 3rd November2Mark WadlowGill Wilkinson7,640,0009
2279293Monday 6th November1Jonathan HarveyGill Wilkinson8,413,0004
2289294Monday 6th November2Jonathan HarveyGill Wilkinson8,407,0005
2299295Wednesday 8th November1Ellen TaylorAbe Juckes8,010,0006
2309296Wednesday 8th November2Ellen TaylorAbe Juckes7,010,00012
2319297Monday 13th November1Owen Lloyd-FoxAbe Juckes7,970,0006
2329298Monday 13th November2Owen Lloyd-FoxAbe Juckes7,770,0007
2339299Wednesday 15th November1Martin AllenNickie Lister8,239,0005
2349300Wednesday 15th November2Debbie OatesNickie Lister6,940,00011
2359301Friday 17th November1Joe TurnerNickie Lister7,210,0008
2369302Friday 17th November2Joe TurnerNickie Lister6,790,00014
2379303Monday 20th November1Susan OudotNeil Alderton8,110,00013
2389304Monday 20th November2Susan OudotNeil Alderton8,430,00011
2399305Wednesday 22nd November1Jayne HollinsonNeil Alderton8,280,00012
2409306Wednesday 22nd November2Carmel MorganNeil Alderton7,210,00015
2419307Thursday 23rd NovemberJan McVerryNeil Alderton7,070,00018
2429308Friday 24th November1Cameron McAllisterTim Royle7,390,00014
2439309Friday 24th November2John KerrTim Royle7,140,00016
2449310Monday 27th November1Damon Alexis-RochefortMickey Jones7,890,00012
2459311Monday 27th November2Damon Alexis-RochefortMickey Jones8,080,00011
2469312Wednesday 29th November1Carmel MorganSuri Krishnamma7,730,00013
2479313Wednesday 29th November2Ella GreenhillSuri Krishnamma7,060,00016
2489314Friday 1st December1Perrie BalthazarSuri Krishnamma7,660,00014
2499315Friday 1st December2David IsaacSuri Krishnamma7,510,00015
2509316Monday 4th December1Jan McVerryTim Dowd8,300,00011
2519317Monday 4th December2Jayne HollinsonTim Dowd8,230,00012
2529318Wednesday 6th December1Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd7,960,00014
2539319Wednesday 6th December2Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd7,160,00017
2549320Friday 8th December1Simon CrowtherTim Finn8,060,00013
2559321Friday 8th December2Simon CrowtherTim Finn7,730,00015
2569322Monday 11th December1Susan OudotTim Finn8,500,0002
2579323Monday 11th December2Ellen TaylorTim Finn7,890,0004
2589324Wednesday 13th December1Mark BurtSean Healy7,770,0005
2599325Wednesday 13th December2Ben TagoeSean Healy7,180,00011
2609326Friday 15th December1Cameron McAllisterSean Healy7,640,0006
2619327Friday 15th December2Mark WadlowSean Healy7,340,0009
2629328Monday 18th December1Damon Alexis-RochefortDiana Patrick8,010,0001
2639329Monday 18th December2Damon Alexis-RochefortDiana Patrick7,807,0002
2649330Wednesday 20th December1Chris FewtrellDiana Patrick7,801,0003
2659331Wednesday 20th December2Martin AllenDiana Patrick7,030,0007
2669332Thursday 21st DecemberJulie JonesDiana Patrick7,110,0006
2679333Friday 22nd December1Owen Lloyd-FoxDavid Kester7,409,0004
2689334Friday 22nd December2Owen Lloyd-FoxDavid Kester7,236,0005
2699335Monday 25th DecemberDebbie OatesDavid Kester6,990,00013
2709337Tuesday 26th DecemberSusan OudotGill Wilkinson7,290,00010
2719339Wednesday 27th DecemberElla GreenhillGill Wilkinson8,360,0005
2729340Friday 29th DecemberEllen TaylorGill Wilkinson8,365,0004

Storylines

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Others

Awards and nominations

National Television Awards

The British Soap Awards

Royal Television Society North West Awards

  • Best performance in a continuing drama: Kym Marsh (Winner), Lucy Fallon (Nominee)
  • Best continuing drama storyline: Michelle's last miscarriage (Winner), The grooming of Bethany (Nominee)

TV Times Awards

  • Best Newcomer: Julia Goulding (Winner)
  • Favourite Soapstar: Kym Marsh and Catherine Tyldesley (Nominees)

Writers’ Guild Awards

Coronation Street in the 2010s
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+