FANDOM


Logo 2010

2010 was Coronation Street's fifty-first year.

Main characters

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Nick TilsleyBen PriceFull year161101272
2Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineFull year except for February15412573
3Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year14621859
4David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year144142111
5Gail Platt/McIntyreHelen WorthFull year140337016
6Leanne Battersby/BarlowJane DansonFull year139107743
7Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year134244046
8Becky McDonaldKatherine KellyFull year12954110
9Peter BarlowChris GascoyneFull year1246818
9John StapeGraeme HawleyFull year12428361
11Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year except for May123114316
11Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentFull year except for February and June12382825
13Tina McIntyreMichelle KeeganFull year except for August12134113
13Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellUntil April and from July12124071
15Carla ConnorAlison KingFull year11545464
16Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year105388521
17Sean TullyAntony CottonFull year10181614
18Molly DobbsVicky BinnsUntil April and July to December1004696
18Graeme ProctorCraig GazeyFull year except for August10020131
20Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideUntil September and from December99304124
20Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardUntil November99168323
22Michelle ConnorKym MarshFull year9757020
22Hayley CropperJulie HesmondhalghFull year except for September97114128
22Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFull year9799612
22Sally WebsterSally Whittaker/DynevorJanuary and from July9723104
26Ciaran McCarthyKeith DuffyFrom February96386 -
27Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganFull year92115722
27Sian PowersSacha ParkinsonFull year except for February and June9213059
28Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year91130440
30Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year except for October90152132
30Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year except for November90106916
30Anna WindassDebbie RushFull year except for March9017332
33Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year87100326
34Natasha BlakemanRachel LeskovacUntil September8313455
34Claire PeacockJulia HaworthFull year except for June8366036
36Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFull year except for January82109219
37Sunita AlahanShobna GulatiFull year except for June7754473
37Julie CarpKaty CavanaghFull year7723614
37Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFrom March77312541
40Lloyd MullaneyCraig CharlesFull year7649126
41Chesney Battersby-Brown/BrownSam AstonFull year except for February and May7248343
42Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldJanuary and April to December70127342
43Mary TaylorPatti ClareFull year except for November679765
43Eddie WindassSteve HuisonFull year except for March6714736
45Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonFrom April6666 -
46Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year except for February6271639
47Owen ArmstrongIan Puleston-DaviesFrom June5858 -
47Simon BarlowAlex BainFull year5818132
47Trevor DeanSteve JacksonJanuary to July and September to October5858 -
50Cheryl GrayHolly Quin-AnkrahFrom April5757 -
51Lewis ArcherNigel HaversUntil August495079
51Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year except for June49308332
53Gary WindassMikey NorthJanuary to February, April to June and from September4713136
54Jack DobbsJaxon & Maddox Beswick and Alex & Ellis WilliamsonSeptember to December4545 -
55Maria ConnorSamia SmithFrom June419652
56Ryan ConnorBen ThompsonJanuary, March to April, June to July and September to October3624048
56Bill WebsterPeter ArmitageFull year except for February and October3654947
58Amy BarlowAmber Chadwick and Elle MulvaneyFull year except for March and June3530066
59Kylie TurnerPaula LaneAugust to December3131 -
60Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettJanuary to May and July to September294173
60Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyJanuary to May and July to September294373
60Katy ArmstrongGeorgia May FooteFrom July2929 -
60Joshua PeacockBenjamin BeresfordJanuary, March to April and from July2932667
60Max TurnerHarry McDermottFrom August2929 -
65Jack Duckworth William TarmeyJanuary to February, May and August to November28208551
66Chris GrayWill ThorpJuly to August and from October2626 -
66Freddie PeacockLewis & Niall BeresfordJanuary to February and from July2614069
66Betty WilliamsBetty DriverJanuary to February, May and from August26272062
69Kelly CrabtreeTupele DorguUntil March2451143
70Tracy BarlowKate FordMay to June and from December221204 -
70Joe McIntyreReece DinsdaleUntil February221747
72Russ GrayFinton FlynnFrom May2121 -
72Pam HobsworthKate AnthonyJanuary, March to April, September and November to December2111949
74Teresa BryantKaren HenthornJanuary and March to May1310462
75Matt CarterOliver MellorAugust to October and from December1212 -
76Jesse ChadwickJohn ThomsonUntil March115854
77Claudia ColbyRula LenskaApril, July to August and December101179
78Brian PackhamPeter GunnApril and October99 -
79Liam Connor Jr.Ollie & Elliott BarnettJune to August and December85055
79Tony GordonGray O'BrienMay to June82855
81Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonNovember to December7110673
81Hope StapeN/AFrom December77 -
83Jackie DobbsMargi ClarkeFebruary to March56670
84Ted PageMichael ByrneJanuary only47358
85Paul KershawTony HirstDecember only33 -
86Archie ShuttleworthRoy HuddMay only2117 -
87Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnNovember only12277 -

Production

Kim Crowther goes out with a bang

KimCrowtherproducor

Kim Crowther left after two years as producer in the spring

Kim Crowther became the fourth consecutive Coronation Street producer to relinquish the role after two years. It had been announced the previous November that Crowther would be departing in the Spring, ahead of the 50th anniversary celebrations. Her replacement was named as Phil Collinson, fresh from producing the revival of Doctor Who on the BBC since 2005. Collinson was new to Coronation Street in a behind-the-scenes capacity but had appeared in it as an actor, playing Bob Wright in one episode in 1997. Kieran Roberts remained executive producer.

An eventful final few months under Crowther's watch saw a number of major storylines come to a climax. Newly married Gail McIntyre lost a third husband in February when Joe was drowned at Lake Windermere while attempting to fake his own death. The decision to kill off Joe was made after actor Reece Dinsdale quit the show after less than two years over fears of typecasting. The storyline took inspiration from the real-world insurance fraud case of John Darwin [1]. Following the discovery of Joe's body, Gail was charged with first-degree murder. The moment where Gail is found 'not guilty' was shown online on the programme's official website ahead of transmission, along with a clip in which a 'guilty' verdict is reached which was recorded as a red herring.

The trial was aired in May, during a week of post-watershed episodes scheduled at 9.00pm on successive days between two episodes of Britain's Got Talent. The move was intended by ITV as a promotional tool to boost two of its biggest properties. The other dominant storyline that week was Tony Gordon's jailbreak and factory siege, with Carla Connor and Hayley Cropper taken hostage. Tony's reign of terror came to an end when he set the factory alight and perished in the fire, with Carla escaping in the nick of time. The action-packed episodes incurred a cost of £1 million to the production, between the special effects, stuntwork and expense of rebuilding the factory [2]. On Wednesday 2nd June, due to the Cumbria shootings ITV pulled that evening's episode, which would have depicted Tony shooting dead his accomplice Robbie Sloane, played by James Fleet. Out of respect for the victims, the three remaining episodes were postponed until the following week. Four double bills were aired in order to catch up.

Aside from writing out Tony Gordon, the siege storyline re-introduced Maria Connor, with Samia Smith returning from maternity leave. Maria was accompanied by her son Liam, now played by twins Ollie and Elliott Barnett.

Despite the problems with transmission, the episodes attracted high enough ratings for ITV to repeat the pattern during the Britain's Got Talent finals in each subsequent year.

Blanche Hunt passed away off-screen in Portugal on 3rd May, five months after the death of actress Maggie Jones. Her send-off featured two returning cast members and a cameo by June Whitfield as Blanche's friend May Penn, who revealed to Ken and Deirdre that Blanche had found happiness with a new man in her last days.

Tracy gail prison

Tracy Barlow returns to cause trouble for Gail

The death of Blanche coincided with a new head for Amy Barlow. After four years in the part, Amber Chadwick was replaced by Elle Mulvaney, as producers wanted a better actress for upcoming storylines. Mulvaney would go on to play the character into adulthood. The first returnee for Blanche's funeral was undertaker Archie Shuttleworth, a former lover of Blanche's again played by Roy Hudd, making his final appearance in the programme. More significantly, Kate Ford returned as Tracy Barlow after a three-year absence. Still serving a life sentence for the murder of Charlie Stubbs, Tracy's appearance at Blanche's funeral led to her becoming embroiled in Gail's storyline, attempting to extract a confession from her former neighbour. It was planned from the outset that a full-time return would follow later in the year, however this would be implemented by Phil Collinson.

Setting the stage

Much like the rest of Kim Crowther's tenure, the early months of 2010 featured a high cast turnover. Michael Byrne made the last of his infrequent appearances as Ted Page in January, as the actor moved onto other projects, though the door was kept open. Jesse Chadwick left the Street in March, when it was decided that the character wasn't working, while Teresa Bryant, the last remaining member of the Morton clan, was written out in May. The main casualty of this period was Kelly Crabtree, who was sacked from the factory after helping Nick Tilsley undercut Carla. Tupele Dorgu chose to leave the programme after a six-year run, feeling that the role wasn't developing as she'd liked.

As regards returns, Mary Taylor made a comeback as a regular in January, continuing her infatuation with Norris Cole. Barbara Knox returned after a period of illness, with Rita coming back to work at The Kabin under Norris's ownership. Margi Clarke reprised the role of Jackie Dobbs again in February, making five appearances. This would be the last time she played Jackie as the character later died off-screen in 2018. Another notable returnee was Keith Duffy as Ciaran McCarthy, who made a full return after a five-year absence.

An attempt was made to build a family around Craig Charles's Lloyd Mullaney, with the introduction of lap dancer Cheryl Gray and her young son Russ. While pursuing a romantic relationship, Lloyd and Cheryl had to contend with her abusive husband Chris, who began working on the Street as a builder.

The programme's first disabled regular was cast in the role of Izzy Butterfield, renamed Izzy Armstrong by the time of filming. After Cherylee Houston was given the part, writers decided to give Izzy the same condition as the actress, Ehlers-Danlos syndrome. Izzy was the first of the new family to appear, followed by her father Owen in June and fifteen-year-old sister Katy in July. Owen was another attempt at a Len Fairclough-type character, who was overly protective of his daughters. Owen took over the Builder's Yard in August, buying the premises from Bill Webster. Katy was played by Georgia May Foote, who was cast on the strength of an earlier appearance in the programme in January as Jess Burrows.

Peter Armitage, who played Bill, was not expecting to be written out, but the character's retirement continued the gradual reduction of his role and at the end of the year Bill and his partner "Auntie Pam" Hobsworth disappeared entirely, making only short appearances thereafter.

Two other debuts were Steve Jackson as bin-man Trevor Dean and Peter Gunn as teacher Brian Packham. Brian was originally a bit part character who was part of John Stape's identity fraud storyline, with stints in April and October before becoming a regular the following year, while Trevor was brought in as Carla's new boyfriend only to be swiftly axed by Phil Collinson, leaving the show in October.

The Collinson revolution

Coronation street cast 2010

Cast portrait

Phil Collinson became the credited producer with Episode 7388 on 26th July. Collinson initiated stricter rules on script access in an attempt to clamp down on plot leaks, especially with regards to the upcoming anniversary. In terms of his vision for Coronation Street, Collinson favoured longer stories, with a strong sense of community [3]. During his time, writers would dip in and out of storylines in order to keep the programme fresh and eventful.

In particular, Collinson shelved plans to conclude the Kevin Webster and Molly Dobbs affair storyline, which had been dominant since the previous summer. The story had already been extended due to a six-month leave of absence by Sally Whittaker while the actress battled breast cancer. After her character Sally Webster was diagnosed with the condition, Whittaker had been inspired to have a lump checked which turned out to be cancerous [4]. Before embarking on her break at the end of 2009, Whittaker recorded scenes depicting Sally battling and eventually beating cancer. The actress's real-life struggle was not revealed to the public until Whittaker returned to filming cancer-free in the spring. With her on-screen return on 14th July, Whittaker was credited with the surname Dynevor, her married name since 1995.

The usual cast changes followed Collinson's arrival, as pieces started to be put into place for the anniversary. Ryan Connor and Natasha Blakeman were axed, while Nigel Havers left at the end of his contract, with conman Lewis Archer getting away with his crimes for the time being. Paula Lane joined the cast as Becky McDonald's estranged half-sister Kylie Turner, with Harry McDermott as her four-year-old son Max, adding another twist to Becky and Steve McDonald's adoption storyline. Meanwhile, Molly Dobbs gave birth to a son, Jack, and the medical centre was given a regular GP for the first time since 2002 when Oliver Mellor began appearing on a recurring basis as Dr Carter.

William Tarmey gave notice that he was quitting the programme, having played Jack Duckworth for 31 years. Tarmey had wanted to leave earlier to spend more time with his family after his son Carl was diagnosed with a brain tumour, but was persuaded to stay until the 50th anniversary [5]. Jack's on-screen death came just shy of the anniversary on 8th November, when he succumbed to the effects of Non-Hodgkin lymphoma. In a break from Coronation Street''s usual style, Elizabeth Dawn appeared as Vera Duckworth's ghost in Jack's final scene, indicating that the Duckworths were being reunited in the afterlife.

A key throughline from Kim Crowther to Phil Collinson's eras was the exploration of Sophie Webster's sexuality. In April, the programme aired its first lesbian kiss, between Sophie and her best friend Sian Powers. The teenagers began dating in secret before being outed at Roy and Hayley Cropper's wedding in August. The wedding in question was also noteworthy. Although they were already married, the Croppers' first union in 1999 wasn't recognised legally as the Gender Recognition Act was not passed until 2004, granting trans people such as Hayley full legal status in their acquired sex.

50th anniversary: Tram week and other storylines

The tram hits

Coronation Street celebrated its 50th anniversary with its biggest stunt to date

The viaduct collapse and tram crash that marked the 50th anniversary was announced by Phil Collinson in a live web chat on Coronation Street's official website on 7th July. Speaking with fans, Collinson teased the biggest disaster ever to hit the Street [6]. The storyline was a modern retelling of the 1967 train crash, a plot which had been limited by the lack of an outdoor set and the inability to show the actual crash. For the 2010 storyline, Collinson hired special effects company The Mill, with whom he had worked on Doctor Who, to produce the crash effects with CGI [7]. On 1st September, ITV confirmed that a live episode would be aired at some point during tram week; this was ultimately broadcast on the anniversary itself, 9th December, and like the 40th anniversary it was an hour-long episode [8].

A number of major storylines came to a head as tram week began, with Molly Dobbs revealing to Tyrone that he wasn't Jack's true father, Nick Tilsley preparing to tell Peter Barlow about his affair with Peter's fiancee Leanne Battersby, Charlotte Hoyle stalking John Stape and threatening to expose his identity fraud, and the Peacocks getting ready to make a fresh start in France. The initial explosion which triggered the crash occurred at The Joinery, Nick's new bar situated directly underneath the viaduct where Peter's stag night was taking place. The unit had previously been Turners Joinery, a part of the set unused since the closure of Jim's Bike Shop in 1992. The damage caused by the derailed tram included the destruction of The Kabin and Corner Shop, the flats above, and a fire at No.13. Due to the logistics of staging this destruction in the pre-recorded episodes and re-creating it weeks later for the live episode, the total cost of the stunt came to £4.23 million [9].

During the run-up to the anniversary, trailers bore the tagline "Four Funerals and a Wedding". Ashley Peacock was the first character to die, failing to make it out of The Joinery when the roof collapsed. Ashley had been axed along with Claire, Joshua and Freddie when Collinson arrived as producer, with the family's mooted move to the continent written in to throw viewers off. The remainder of the family continued into 2011. The next death was Molly Dobbs, who after receiving severe injuries in the tram crash was killed off in the live episode whilst making a deathbed confession of her affair with Kevin to Sally Webster. In the ruckus which followed, Sally finished with Kevin and Kevin claimed responsibility for his son Jack, whose surname was changed to Webster in December 2011. Charlotte Hoyle was also killed although her death was not a result of the tram crash, rather John Stape bludgeoned her with a hammer in order to silence her and then blamed her injuries on the tram.

Ultimately, no other named characters were killed off, and the fourth death was later revealed by Collinson as a red herring meant to keep viewers guessing. To keep the tagline accurate, the death of a passing taxi driver was mentioned in dialogue [10]. The wedding it referred to was Peter and Leanne's, which took place at the climax of the live episode as Peter lay dying in hospital.

Tram week also featured the birth of Hope Stape, daughter of Fiz and John. Although she debuted in the live episode, Hope was initially played by a prosthetic baby as she was born three months prematurely. Also notable is the first appearance of future regular Paul Kershaw, who appeared in a minor role as a firefighter before being brought back full-time in October 2011.

50th anniversary logo

50th anniversary logo

Nearly all of the contracted regulars participated in tram week. Beverley Callard was one of the few not to appear, due to the actress taking time off a month before shooting. Her disappearance at short notice resulted in a planned storyline involving Jim McDonald being dropped although as Charles Lawson had already been booked Jim did appear, briefly tangling with Owen Armstrong before departing just ahead of the anniversary.

Another notable storyline, airing in September, featured a callback to the first episode in which an old letter to Ken Barlow from his former girlfriend Susan Cunningham was unearthed behind the skirting board at No.3. From the letter, Ken learned that Susan had given birth to his illegitimate son Lawrence in 1961. The short storyline was conceived as a vehicle to have William Roache act opposite his sons Linus and James Roache, who were cast as Lawrence and Ken's grandson James respectively. Although Lawrence did not appear again, James made a longer-term return in 2011.

Tracy Barlow made her dramatic re-appearance on 24th December, released on bail due to the forensics expert from her trial being discredited. As Tracy still had twelve years left until she was eligible for parole, writers were forced to invent a plausible way for her to return to the Street.

50th anniversary: Spin-offs and beyond the screen

The anniversary year was replete with bonus content with the occasion being marked both on- and off-screen. For the first time in the programme's history, material was made available exclusively online. In tandem with tram week, the official website released dramatised news footage from the scene of the crash, featuring news anchor Alastair Stewart and interviews with "witnesses". The website also hosted a three-part spin-off depicting Gary Windass's experiences as a soldier in Afghanistan. Entitled Gary's Army Diaries, the five-minute shorts were designed to set up Gary's ongoing PTSD storyline. Meanwhile, five decades of Ken Barlow were marked with an online video entitled Ken: A Life on the Street, in which Ken tells Simon Barlow about past neighbours while they complete a jigsaw puzzle.

The third DVD spin-off in as many years was produced for release on 1st November. Coronation Street: A Knight's Tale was shot mostly at Peckforton Castle in Cheshire, doubling for Tatlock Towers, the setting of a medieval-themed weekend attended by Norris Cole, Mary Taylor, Rosie Webster and Jason Grimshaw, and organised by erstwhile Coronation Street characters Curly Watts and Reg Holdsworth, again played by Kevin Kennedy and Ken Morley respectively. This marked the first occasion since 1995 that the popular double-act of Curly and Reg appeared together. Following the release of this DVD, ITV began to concentrate more on online content, and so this was the last spin-off released in the format.

Two items made in 2010 were performed in-character by the actors, but exist outside the programme's canon. On 18th March, Jack P. Shepherd, Michelle Keegan, Craig Gazey and Ben Price appeared in a special of The Jeremy Kyle Show, marking the talk show's 1000th episode. The actors play their familiar Coronation Street roles as they sling insults and accusations at each other in an attempt to hash out their problems. Meanwhile, a crossover between Coronation Street and EastEnders - which had marked its 25th anniversary in February - aired on the BBC's Children in Need on 19th November. East Street was written by the programme's former archivist-turned writer Daran Little, who was now writing for EastEnders, and depicted an exchange visit between the residents of Coronation Street and Albert Square.

The-Road-To-Coronation-St-006

Principal cast of The Road to Coronation Street

The last major part of the on-screen celebration was The Road to Coronation Street, a 75-minute TV movie dramatising Tony Warren's battle to bring Coronation Street (originally Florizel Street) to the screen in 1960, from his initial pitch through to the live transmission of the first episode. The TV movie was a passion project for Daran Little, who wrote the script after it was commissioned by ITV. It was ultimately aired on BBC Four and premiered on 4th October, starring David Dawson as Tony Warren, Jessie Wallace as Patricia Phoenix, Celia Imrie as Doris Speed, Lynda Baron as Violet Carson and James Roache as his father William. The drama was widely acclaimed and won the category of "Best Single Drama" both at the 2011 Royal Television Society and BAFTA awards.

In other media, the Corrie Nation Facebook game went live in November, allowing players on the social media platform to build their own virtual Coronation Street past and current, and to collect characters from the show's fifty years. The game ran for eight months before being taken offline in July 2011.

Corrie! was a Jonathan Harvey-penned stage play chronicling the first fifty years of Coronation Street in a condensed, and often comedic, form, with a cast of five playing many different parts. The play premiered at the Lowry, Salford, on 12th August, with performances until 28th August. The success of this initial run led to a national tour in England, Wales and Ireland in 2011.

For a list of related anniversary programmes and merchandise, see 50th anniversary.

HD and set move

The transition to 1080p high-definition recording began in August 2009, when upscaled test transmissions took place in the Granada region. The first episode simulcast on ITV1 HD across the country was Episode 7307 on 2nd April, although again this was an upscaling of an SD-shot episode. Episode 7351 - the beginning of siege week in May - marked Coronation Street's debut in true HD.

The change had effects both long- and short-term. In the latter category, a new HD title sequence was attached to the aforementioned episode, the programme's eighth. The sequence of moody shots taken in Manchester City Centre and the programme's outdoor set were accompanied by a re-arrangement of Eric Spear's theme music, the first time it had ever been permanently changed. The end credits and ad bumpers also used the new music, with the unique three bar 'End of Part One' tune utilised in most episodes since 1960 being dropped in favour of a shortened arrangement of the main opening title music.

The switch to HD ran concurrent with plans to transfer Coronation Street's production base from Quay Street studios to MediaCityUK in Salford. ITV had already confirmed in March 2009 that its northern operations would be moving to Salford but Coronation Street was said to be remaining at Granada Television studios. In 2010, following discussions between ITV and The Peel Group, a 7.7 acre plot alongside the Imperial War Museum North on Trafford Wharf Road was reserved for Coronation Street, with the idea that the programme's entire operation would move to MediaCity and the old site would be demolished [11].

The news of the possible move was broken on 11th January and was officially announced a week after the anniversary on 16th December [12]. In accordance with the transition to HD, the new set would be constructed to a larger scale than its predecessor, with room for a later expansion (see Victoria Street). Building work began the following September, for completion in 2013.

Viewing figures

2010 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

In its fiftieth anniversary year, Coronation Street grew its audience for the first time since 2003. This was also the first time in seven years where at least six months were up on the previous year, in this case January to May and, unsurprisingly, December, which featured a run of nine consecutive episodes with an audience of over 12 million viewers, including all the episodes of anniversary week. Other months experienced marginal drops of no more than 500,000 viewers in a stablising year for the programme.

Episode 7484 on 6th December - the episode of the tram crash - was the highest-rated of the year and decade with 14.1 million viewers, slightly edging out the live episode's 14.0 million viewers three days later. In a sign of the decline in viewership over the past half-decade, 27 episodes from 2004 were watched by more people than this 2010 peak according to BARB. The average for the year was 9.45 million viewers.

In the charts, Coronation Street's overall performance continued to decline, with sixteen episodes reaching number one, a drop of six from 2009.

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
17242Friday 1st January1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson9,560,00010
27243Friday 1st January2Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson11,080,0003
37244Monday 4th January1Damon RochefortDurno Johnston11,780,0001
47245Monday 4th January2David LaneDurno Johnston11,680,0003
57246Thursday 7th January Peter WhalleyDurno Johnston11,680,0003
67247Friday 8th January1Julie JonesDurno Johnston11,620,0006
77248Friday 8th January2Daran LittleDurno Johnston11,710,0002
87249Monday 11th January1Jan McVerryIan Bevitt11,550,0003
97250Monday 11th January2Mark WadlowIan Bevitt11,830,0001
107251Thursday 14th January Joe TurnerIan Bevitt10,840,0009
117252Friday 15th January1Martin AllenIan Bevitt11,400,0005
127253Friday 15th January2Martin AllenIan Bevitt11,010,0006
137254Monday 18th January1Daran LittleDavid Kester11,290,0001
147255Monday 18th January2Daran LittleDavid Kester11,070,0002
157256Thursday 21st January Debbie OatesDavid Kester10,630,0004
167257Friday 22nd January1Debbie OatesDavid Kester10,470,0007
177258Friday 22nd January2Peter WhalleyDavid Kester10,510,0005
187259Monday 25th January1Mark BurtStuart Davids11,560,0002
197260Monday 25th January2John KerrStuart Davids11,590,0001
207261Thursday 28th January Mark WadlowStuart Davids10,780,0004
217262Friday 29th January1Simon CrowtherStuart Davids10,550,0005
227263Friday 29th January2Simon CrowtherStuart Davids9,510,0009
237264Monday 1st February1Chris FewtrellKay Patrick11,310,0002
247265Monday 1st February2Chris FewtrellKay Patrick11,400,0001
257266Thursday 4th February Julie JonesKay Patrick10,130,0006
267267Friday 5th February1Joe TurnerKay Patrick10,290,0004
277268Friday 5th February2Joe TurnerKay Patrick9,870,0009
287269Monday 8th February1David LaneTony Prescott11,320,0001
297270Monday 8th February2David LaneTony Prescott11,270,0002
307271Thursday 11th February Martin AllenTony Prescott10,290,0007
317272Friday 12th February1Jan McVerryTony Prescott10,640,0004
327273Friday 12th February2Jan McVerryTony Prescott10,180,0009
337274Monday 15th February1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson11,550,0003
347275Monday 15th February2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson11,840,0002
357276Thursday 18th February Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson10,010,0008
367277Friday 19th February1Mark WadlowJohn Anderson10,750,0007
377278Friday 19th February2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson9,190,0009
387279Monday 22nd February1Simon CrowtherDurno Johnston11,380,0003
397280Monday 22nd February2Jonathan HarveyDurno Johnston12,030,0001
407281Thursday 25th February Stephen RussellDurno Johnston10,080,0006
417282Friday 26th February1John KerrDurno Johnston9,970,0008
427283Friday 26th February2Mark BurtDurno Johnston8,980,0009
437284Monday 1st March1Julie JonesIan Bevitt11,100,0001
447285Monday 1st March2Jan McVerryIan Bevitt11,070,0002
457286Thursday 4th March Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt9,800,0006
467287Friday 5th March1David LaneIan Bevitt9,730,0007
477288Friday 5th March2Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt9,210,0009
487289Monday 8th March1David LaneDavid Kester10,810,0001
497290Monday 8th March2John KerrDavid Kester10,620,0002
507291Thursday 11th March Martin AllenDavid Kester9,340,0009
517292Friday 12th March1Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester9,620,0006
527293Friday 12th March2Joe TurnerDavid Kester9,860,0005
537294Monday 15th March1Jonathan HarveyStuart Davids10,860,0002
547295Monday 15th March2Mark WadlowStuart Davids11,030,0001
557296Thursday 18th March Damon RochefortStuart Davids8,990,0006
567297Friday 19th March1Mark BurtStuart Davids8,790,0007
577298Friday 19th March2Jan McVerryStuart Davids8,020,00011
587299Monday 22nd March1David LaneTessa Hoffe11,130,0001
597300Monday 22nd March2Peter WhalleyTessa Hoffe10,660,0002
607301Thursday 25th March Martin AllenTessa Hoffe9,380,0008
617302Friday 26th March1Mark BurtTessa Hoffe9,380,0009
627303Friday 26th March2Chris FewtrellTessa Hoffe9,430,0006
637304Monday 29th March1Joe TurnerJohn Anderson10,340,0002
647305Monday 29th March2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson10,390,0001
657306Thursday 1st April Julie JonesJohn Anderson8,690,00011
667307Friday 2nd April1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson9,130,0006
677308Friday 2nd April2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson9,250,0005
687309Sunday 4th April Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson7,040,00017
697310Monday 5th April1Jan McVerryKay Patrick10,210,0002
707311Monday 5th April2Jan McVerryKay Patrick10,930,0001
717312Thursday 8th April Damon RochefortKay Patrick8,480,0008
727313Friday 9th April Jonathan HarveyKay Patrick8,780,0006
737314Sunday 11th April Debbie OatesKay Patrick7,520,00013
747315Monday 12th April1Peter WhalleyIan Bevitt9,540,0004
757316Monday 12th April2Peter WhalleyIan Bevitt9,620,0003
767317Thursday 15th April Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt8,700,0007
777318Friday 16th April1Mark BurtIan Bevitt8,580,0009
787319Friday 16th April2Martin AllenIan Bevitt8,560,00010
797320Monday 19th April1Damon RochefortDominic Leclerc9,760,0004
807321Monday 19th April2Jonathan HarveyDominic Leclerc10,420,0002
817322Thursday 22nd April Joe TurnerDominic Leclerc8,240,00010
827323Friday 23rd April1Julie JonesDominic Leclerc8,560,0008
837324Friday 23rd April2Stephen RussellDominic Leclerc8,860,0007
847325Monday 26th April1Chris FewtrellDurno Johnston9,600,0004
857326Monday 26th April2Simon CrowtherDurno Johnston9,890,0002
867327Thursday 29th April David LaneDurno Johnston7,810,00013
877328Friday 30th April1Jan McVerryDurno Johnston8,510,00010
887329Friday 30th April2Mark WadlowDurno Johnston8,600,0008
897330Sunday 2nd May Debbie OatesDurno Johnston8,000,00012
907331Monday 3rd May1Martin AllenStuart Davids10,160,0003
917332Monday 3rd May2Jonathan HarveyStuart Davids10,280,0002
927333Thursday 6th May Peter WhalleyStuart Davids8,840,0007
937334Friday 7th May1Mark WadlowStuart Davids8,760,0008
947335Friday 7th May2Jayne HollinsonStuart Davids8,550,00010
957336Monday 10th May1Damon RochefortDuncan Foster9,740,0003
967337Monday 10th May2Chris FewtrellDuncan Foster9,950,0002
977338Thursday 13th May Debbie OatesDuncan Foster8,600,0006
987339Friday 14th May1Simon CrowtherDuncan Foster8,390,00010
997340Friday 14th May2John KerrDuncan Foster8,440,0009
1007341Monday 17th May1Jayne HollinsonTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,080,0004
1017342Monday 17th May2Julie JonesTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,540,0002
1027343Thursday 20th May Jonathan HarveyTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,100,0007
1037344Friday 21st May1Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,740,00010
1047345Friday 21st May2John KerrTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,900,0008
1057346Monday 24th May Mark BurtTessa Hoffe7,230,0008
1067347Wednesday 26th May David LaneTessa Hoffe8,750,0002
1077348Thursday 27th May Damon RochefortTessa Hoffe8,330,0005
1087349Friday 28th May1Simon CrowtherTessa Hoffe8,160,0006
1097350Friday 28th May2Simon CrowtherTessa Hoffe8,470,0004
1107351Monday 31st May1Martin AllenDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
8,170,00014
1117352Monday 31st May2Jan McVerryDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
10,730,0003
1127353Tuesday 1st June Mark WadlowDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
10,380,0007
1137354Monday 7th June1Stephen RussellDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
9,760,0003
1147355Monday 7th June2Chris FewtrellDavid Kester10,070,0002
1157356Wednesday 9th June1Joe TurnerDavid Kester8,520,0009
1167357Wednesday 9th June2Chris FewtrellTim Dowd
Ian Bevitt
8,830,0007
1177358Thursday 10th June1Jan McVerryTim Dowd
Ian Bevitt
9,340,0006
1187359Thursday 10th June2Jayne HollinsonTim Dowd9,490,0004
1197360Friday 11th June1John KerrTim Dowd7,690,00010
1207361Friday 11th June2Debbie OatesTim Dowd7,210,00012
1217362Monday 14th June1Damon RochefortDuncan Foster8,720,0002
1227363Monday 14th June2Julie JonesDuncan Foster7,940,0004
1237364Wednesday 16th June Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster7,540,0006
1247365Thursday 17th June Jonathan HarveyDuncan Foster7,410,0007
1257366Sunday 20th June Joe TurnerDuncan Foster6,510,00013
1267367Thursday 24th June Mark WadlowDuncan Foster7,600,0007
1277368Wednesday 30th June Joe TurnerTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,780,0004
1287369Thursday 1st July Simon CrowtherTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,600,0006
1297370Sunday 4th July Jonathan HarveyTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,720,0005
1307371Monday 5th July1Jonathan HarveyTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,840,0006
1317372Monday 5th July2Carmel MorganTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,150,0003
1327373Thursday 8th July John KerrTessa Hoffe8,160,0008
1337374Friday 9th July1Chris FewtrellTessa Hoffe7,480,00012
1347375Friday 9th July2Julie JonesTessa Hoffe7,510,00011
1357376Monday 12th July1Jan McVerryTessa Hoffe8,820,0003
1367377Monday 12th July2Jan McVerryTessa Hoffe9,200,0001
1377378Wednesday 14th July Damon RochefortPip Short8,680,0004
1387379Thursday 15th July Mark WadlowPip Short7,160,00010
1397380Friday 16th July1Mark BurtPip Short7,900,0007
1407381Friday 16th July2Peter WhalleyPip Short7,640,0008
1417382Sunday 18th July Peter WhalleyPip Short6,500,00014
1427383Monday 19th July1Martin AllenAlan Wareing9,060,0004
1437384Monday 19th July2Martin AllenAlan Wareing9,140,0003
1447385Thursday 22nd July David LaneAlan Wareing8,100,0007
1457386Friday 23rd July1Debbie OatesAlan Wareing7,560,0009
1467387Friday 23rd July2Jayne HollinsonAlan Wareing7,410,00010
1477388Monday 26th July1Damon RochefortTim Dowd9,000,0005
1487389Monday 26th July2Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd9,190,0003
1497390Thursday 29th July John KerrTim Dowd7,990,0008
1507391Friday 30th July1Debbie OatesTim Dowd8,320,0007
1517392Friday 30th July2Chris FewtrellTim Dowd7,930,0009
1527393Monday 2nd August1Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster8,960,0003
1537394Monday 2nd August2Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster9,040,0002
1547395Thursday 5th August Martin AllenDuncan Foster7,630,00010
1557396Friday 6th August1Julie JonesDuncan Foster7,920,0008
1567397Friday 6th August2Joe TurnerDuncan Foster7,630,0009
1577398Monday 9th August1David LaneTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,140,0002
1587399Monday 9th August2Mark BurtTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,160,0001
1597400Thursday 12th August Jan McVerryTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,090,0008
1607401Friday 13th August1Carmel MorganTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,770,0005
1617402Friday 13th August2Simon CrowtherTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,870,0004
1627403Monday 16th August1John KerrDavid Kester8,830,0003
1637404Monday 16th August2Jan McVerryDavid Kester9,060,0002
1647405Wednesday 18th August Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester7,820,00010
1657406Friday 20th August1Simon CrowtherDavid Kester8,350,0009
1667407Friday 20th August2Jonathan HarveyDavid Kester8,410,0007
1677408Monday 23rd August1Mark WadlowPip Short9,470,0003
1687409Monday 23rd August2Joe TurnerPip Short9,510,0002
1697410Thursday 26th August Damon RochefortPip Short8,040,0009
1707411Friday 27th August1David LanePip Short8,130,0008
1717412Friday 27th August2Mark BurtMark Babych7,940,00010
1727413Sunday 29th August Peter WhalleyPip Short5,880,00018
1737414Monday 30th August1Julie JonesGraeme Harper9,120,0003
1747415Monday 30th August2Debbie OatesGraeme Harper10,200,0002
1757416Thursday 2nd September Carmel MorganGraeme Harper7,830,0007
1767417Sunday 5th September Martin Allen
Chris Fewtrell
Graeme Harper7,520,0008
1777418Monday 6th September1Jayne HollinsonTim Dowd9,880,0003
1787419Monday 6th September2Jayne HollinsonTim Dowd9,820,0004
1797420Thursday 9th September Peter WhalleyTim Dowd8,360,0008
1807421Friday 10th September1Joe TurnerTim Dowd8,040,0009
1817422Friday 10th September2Joe TurnerTim Dowd6,050,00019
1827423Monday 13th September1Jonathan HarveyTony Prescott9,560,0005
1837424Monday 13th September2Mark WadlowTony Prescott9,570,0004
1847425Thursday 16th September David LaneTony Prescott7,740,00011
1857426Friday 17th September1Damon RochefortTony Prescott8,260,0009
1867427Friday 17th September2John KerrTony Prescott7,890,00010
1877428Monday 20th September1Julie JonesIan Bevitt9,270,0006
1887429Monday 20th September2Jan McVerryIan Bevitt9,680,0004
1897430Thursday 23rd September Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt8,540,00012
1907431Friday 24th September1Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt8,770,00011
1917432Friday 24th September2Carmel MorganIan Bevitt8,910,0009
1927433Monday 27th September1Jonathan HarveyGriff Rowland9,470,0007
1937434Monday 27th September2Jonathan HarveyGriff Rowland10,080,0004
1947435Thursday 30th September Julie JonesGriff Rowland7,880,00015
1957436Friday 1st October1John KerrGriff Rowland8,950,00012
1967437Friday 1st October2John KerrGriff Rowland8,470,00013
1977438Monday 4th October1Chris FewtrellKay Patrick9,580,0006
1987439Monday 4th October2Chris FewtrellKay Patrick9,820,0003
1997440Thursday 7th October Debbie OatesKay Patrick8,440,00013
2007441Friday 8th October1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick8,570,00011
2017442Friday 8th October2Martin AllenKay Patrick8,190,00014
2027443Monday 11th October1Joe TurnerNoreen Kershaw9,350,0009
2037444Monday 11th October2Mark WadlowNoreen Kershaw9,410,0007
2047445Thursday 14th October Carmel MorganNoreen Kershaw8,620,00014
2057446Friday 15th October1Jan McVerryNoreen Kershaw9,370,0008
2067447Friday 15th October2Jayne HollinsonNoreen Kershaw9,480,0006
2077448Monday 18th October1Mark BurtPip Short9,850,0006
2087449Monday 18th October2Mark BurtPip Short9,610,0007
2097450Thursday 21st October Damon RochefortPip Short8,630,00014
2107451Friday 22nd October1David LanePip Short9,470,0009
2117452Friday 22nd October2Simon CrowtherPip Short8,750,00013
2127453Monday 25th October1Chris FewtrellDurno Johnston9,960,0005
2137454Monday 25th October2Damon RochefortDurno Johnston9,580,0007
2147455Thursday 28th October John KerrDurno Johnston8,570,00014
2157456Friday 29th October1David LaneDurno Johnston9,030,00012
2167457Friday 29th October2Debbie OatesDurno Johnston8,790,00013
2177458Monday 1st November1Peter WhalleyDominic Leclerc10,470,0005
2187459Monday 1st November2Peter WhalleyDominic Leclerc9,870,0009
2197460Thursday 4th November Mark BurtDominic Leclerc8,940,00014
2207461Friday 5th November1Jayne HollinsonDominic Leclerc9,240,00012
2217462Friday 5th November2Jonathan HarveyDominic Leclerc9,420,00011
2227463Monday 8th November1Martin AllenTony Prescott11,450,0005
2237464Monday 8th November2Simon CrowtherTony Prescott12,090,0003
2247465Thursday 11th November Julie JonesTony Prescott9,140,00013
2257466Friday 12th November1Jan McVerryTony Prescott9,590,00012
2267467Friday 12th November2Carmel MorganTony Prescott8,900,00014
2277468Monday 15th November1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson10,590,0006
2287469Monday 15th November2Mark BurtJohn Anderson10,560,0007
2297470Thursday 18th November Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson9,690,0009
2307471Friday 19th November1Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson7,940,00017
2317472Friday 19th November2Martin AllenJohn Anderson6,710,00026
2327473Monday 22nd November1Jan McVerryKay Patrick10,140,0007
2337474Monday 22nd November2Julie JonesKay Patrick10,040,0008
2347475Thursday 25th November David LaneKay Patrick9,350,00014
2357476Friday 26th November1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick9,390,00013
2367477Friday 26th November2Peter WhalleyKay Patrick9,050,00017
2377478Monday 29th November Damon RochefortIan Bevitt10,800,0006
2387479Wednesday 1st December1Mark WadlowIan Bevitt10,100,00011
2397480Wednesday 1st December2Joe TurnerIan Bevitt10,210,0009
2407481Thursday 2nd December John KerrIan Bevitt10,470,0007
2417482Friday 3rd December Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt9,780,00016
2427483Monday 6th December1Peter WhalleyGraeme Harper12,470,0007
2437484Monday 6th December2Joe TurnerGraeme Harper14,100,0002
2447485Tuesday 7th December Chris FewtrellGraeme Harper12,440,0008
2457486Wednesday 8th December Martin AllenTony Prescott12,030,00010
2467487Thursday 9th December Jan McVerryTony Prescott14,000,0003
2477488Friday 10th December1Carmel MorganTony Prescott12,530,0006
2487489Friday 10th December2Simon CrowtherTony Prescott12,830,0005
2497490Monday 13th December1Damon RochefortDavid Kester12,390,0003
2507491Monday 13th December2Damon RochefortDavid Kester12,350,0004
2517492Thursday 16th December John KerrDavid Kester10,030,00010
2527493Friday 17th December1Julie JonesDavid Kester11,030,0006
2537494Friday 17th December2Debbie OatesDavid Kester11,480,0005
2547495Monday 20th December Ellen TaylorDuncan Foster11,980,0004
2557496Thursday 23rd December David LaneDuncan Foster10,400,00010
2567497Friday 24th December1Mark WadlowDuncan Foster10,420,0009
2577498Friday 24th December2Mark WadlowDuncan Foster10,000,00013
2587499Saturday 25th December Jonathan HarveyDuncan Foster9,770,00014
2597500Monday 27th December1Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt10,400,0005
2607501Monday 27th December2Julie JonesIan Bevitt10,710,0003
2617502Thursday 30th December Mark WadlowIan Bevitt9,700,0007
2627503Friday 31st December1Damon RochefortIan Bevitt9,030,00010
2637504Friday 31st December2Jonathan HarveyIan Bevitt8,110,00016

Storylines

To be added.

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

  • 9 Victoria Court - Dev Alahan (until June). Sunita Alahan. Aadi Alahan. Asha Alahan (all from March to June). Nick Tilsley (August to September). Natasha Blakeman (August to September).

Others

Unknown residence - Kelly Crabtree, Pam Hobsworth, Bill Webster, Julie Carp, Ciaran McCarthy.

Awards and nominations

National Television Awards

Royal Television Society

TV Times Awards

  • Top newcomer: Craig Gazey (Nominee)
  • Favourite Soap Star: Katherine Kelly (Nominee)
  • Editor's Programme of the Year: Coronation Street
Coronation Street in the 2010s
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.